Three.js Quake
by mrdoob · built with an AI coding agent · plays free at mrdoob.github.io
Free, no install, runs in the browser. Hosted by its creator at mrdoob.github.io — the link opens their site, not a copy on ours.
What Three.js Quake is
Three.js Quake is a shooter game by mrdoob. Quake's shareware episode ported to the browser by the creator of Three.js. Built with Claude · Three.js. It is a 719 KB download that loaded in 1.5s when we tested it.
Three.js Quake: measured
We loaded Three.js Quake in a real headless Chrome, played it, and recorded what it did. Blank cells are facts we could not measure, not zeros.
| Download | 719 KB | Total bytes fetched on first load. |
|---|---|---|
| Loads in | 1.5s | Time to the load event on a desktop connection. |
| Renderer | 2D canvas / DOM | What the game draws with. |
| Requests | 71 | Files fetched — a low count means a self-contained build. |
| On a phone | Fits a 390px screen | Measured in a 390×844 viewport. |
Method and the full comparison: how we measured these games · what games like this cost to build.
Three.js Quake FAQ
Is Three.js Quake free to play?
Yes. Three.js Quake is free and runs in your browser at mrdoob.github.io — no download, no install and no account. It was made by mrdoob.
What kind of game is Three.js Quake?
Three.js Quake is a shooter game. Quake's shareware episode ported to the browser by the creator of Three.js. Built with Claude · Three.js.
Does Three.js Quake work on mobile?
It fits a phone screen — we measured no horizontal overflow in a 390×844 viewport. We did not detect touch controls, so a keyboard and mouse may still be needed.
How big is Three.js Quake?
719 KB on first load, across 71 requests, loading in about 1.5 seconds.
Who made Three.js Quake?
mrdoob, using an AI coding agent. It is one of 393 games built this way that we catalogue and measure.
Credit
Three.js Quake was made by mrdoob and is hosted on their own site at mrdoob.github.io. EveryGameMade does not host or claim this game — this page is a catalogue entry, the screenshot is a frame we captured of it running, and the specs are our own measurements. Creators: get in touch to correct or remove an entry.





