Out now

Fable Fortune

Developed by Mediatonic, Flaming Fowl Studios · Published by Mediatonic

Free To PlayStrategy
StatusOut now ReleaseFeb 21, 2018 Price Metacritic63/100 Steam reviews111

At a glance

PlatformsWindows
ModesSingle-player, Multi-player, PvP, Online PvP, Co-op, Online Co-op
Price
StatusOut now
Early accessNo
Metacritic63/100
Steam reviews111
Languages1

Overview

A free to play, strategy game by Mediatonic, Flaming Fowl Studios, published by Mediatonic — single-player, multi-player, pvp, online pvp.

Steam’s own one-line description: “A collectible card game that combines the iconic world and characters of the Fable series with fast-paced tactical gameplay. Choose between Good and Evil to alter your special abilities and even the cards in your deck. Compete in leagues and events, or take on a boss with a friend in co-operative mode.” — developer/publisher text via the Steam store page.

Reception & community

Steam reviewsMixed — 69% positive of 542
Owners (est.)50000 – 100000
Player-voted tags:Card BattlerFree to PlayStrategyDeckbuildingCard GameCo-opPvPTrading Card GameTurn-Based Strategy

Review sentiment, ownership and peak-concurrent estimates via SteamSpy; tags are player-voted on Steam. Estimates change over time.

Features & modes

Derived from the gameplay modes and feature categories Steam lists for Fable Fortune.

FeatureSupported
Single-playerYes
MultiplayerYes
Co-opYes
Online co-opYes
PvPYes
Cross-platform multiplayerNo
Full controller supportYes
Partial controller supportNo
Steam Cloud savesNo
Steam AchievementsYes

System requirements (PC)

As published on the Steam store page. Requirements can change between updates.

Minimum

  • Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system
  • OS *: Win 7
  • Processor: Intel 2GHz Core2 Duo
  • Memory: 3 GB RAM
  • Graphics: Intel 4000 HD
  • Storage: 3 GB available space

Recommended

  • Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system

Supported languages (1)

English

Fable Fortune FAQ

Answered from the official Steam listing as of June 2026. Where something hasn't been announced, we say so rather than guess.

What kind of game is Fable Fortune?

Steam classifies Fable Fortune as a Free To Play, Strategy game, developed by Mediatonic, Flaming Fowl Studios. A collectible card game that combines the iconic world and characters of the Fable series with fast-paced tactical gameplay. Choose between Good and Evil to alter your special abilities and even the cards in your deck. Compete in leagues and events, or take on a boss with a friend in co-operative mode.

How much does Fable Fortune cost?

As of June 2026, Steam hasn’t published a price for Fable Fortune. We won’t guess one — check its Steam page.

Is Fable Fortune single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes for Fable Fortune: Single-player, Multi-player, PvP, Online PvP, Co-op, Online Co-op. It supports both solo and multiplayer.

Is Fable Fortune on PlayStation, Xbox, or Switch?

Our data comes from the Steam (PC) store, which lists Fable Fortune for Windows. Console availability isn’t in our Steam-sourced data — check the official site or the console store.

Is Fable Fortune out yet?

Yes — Steam lists a release date of Feb 21, 2018.

What platforms is Fable Fortune on?

Fable Fortune is listed for Windows on the Steam (PC) store. Console availability isn't covered by Steam's PC store data — check the official channels.

Is Fable Fortune single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes: Single-player, Multi-player, PvP, Online PvP, Co-op, Online Co-op.

How much does Fable Fortune cost?

A current price isn't recorded in our data — check the Steam page.

What is Fable Fortune's Metacritic score?

Fable Fortune has a Metacritic score of 63/100, per the Steam store listing.

Who made Fable Fortune?

Fable Fortune is developed by Mediatonic, Flaming Fowl Studios and published by Mediatonic.

Where to get Fable Fortune

We don't sell games or track prices — this links to the official Steam store page.

View on Steam →

Listing details from Valve's public Steam store data · official site. Not affiliated with Valve/Steam, Mediatonic.