Out now

Zombie Vikings

Developed by Zoink Games · Published by Zoink Games

ActionAdventure
StatusOut now ReleaseDec 7, 2015 Price$1.19 Metacritic74/100 Steam reviews270

At a glance

PlatformsWindows
ModesSingle-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Shared/Split Screen
Price$1.19
StatusOut now
Early accessNo
Metacritic74/100
Steam reviews270
Languages7
Achievements33
DLC2

Overview

An action, adventure game by Zoink Games, published by Zoink Games — single-player, multi-player, co-op, shared/split screen.

Steam’s own one-line description: “From the creators of indie smash hit Stick It to The Man! comes a new one to four-player co-op stab-you-in-the-gut-a-thon. Embark on a dead funny adventure with the Zombie Vikings. A putrid posse sent on a mission through the most epic of worlds to retrieve Odin’s lost eye.” — developer/publisher text via the Steam store page.

Reception & community

Steam reviewsMostly Positive — 79% positive of 399
Owners (est.)20000 – 50000
Peak players2
Player-voted tags:ActionAdventureLocal Co-OpBeat 'em upZombiesComedy4 Player LocalVikingsMultiplayer2DCo-op

Review sentiment, ownership and peak-concurrent estimates via SteamSpy; tags are player-voted on Steam. Estimates change over time.

Features & modes

Derived from the gameplay modes and feature categories Steam lists for Zombie Vikings.

FeatureSupported
Single-playerYes
MultiplayerYes
Co-opYes
Online co-opNo
PvPNo
Cross-platform multiplayerNo
Full controller supportYes
Partial controller supportNo
Steam Cloud savesYes
Steam AchievementsYes

System requirements (PC)

As published on the Steam store page. Requirements can change between updates.

Minimum

  • OS *: Windows 7
  • Processor: Dual-Core 2.1 GHz
  • Memory: 4 GB RAM
  • Graphics: Nvidia GeForce GT 520 or better
  • DirectX: Version 9.0
  • Storage: 5 GB available space
  • Sound Card: Yes

Supported languages (7)

EnglishFrenchGermanSpanish - SpainJapaneseItalianRussian

Zombie Vikings FAQ

Answered from the official Steam listing as of June 2026. Where something hasn't been announced, we say so rather than guess.

What kind of game is Zombie Vikings?

Steam classifies Zombie Vikings as a Action, Adventure game, developed by Zoink Games. From the creators of indie smash hit Stick It to The Man! comes a new one to four-player co-op stab-you-in-the-gut-a-thon. Embark on a dead funny adventure with the Zombie Vikings. A putrid posse sent on a mission through the most epic of worlds to retrieve Odin’s lost eye.

How much does Zombie Vikings cost?

As of June 2026, Steam lists Zombie Vikings at $1.19. Prices and regional pricing change — check the Steam page for the current figure.

Is Zombie Vikings single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes for Zombie Vikings: Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Shared/Split Screen. It supports both solo and multiplayer.

Is Zombie Vikings on PlayStation, Xbox, or Switch?

Our data comes from the Steam (PC) store, which lists Zombie Vikings for Windows. Console availability isn’t in our Steam-sourced data — check the official site or the console store.

Is Zombie Vikings out yet?

Yes — Steam lists a release date of Dec 7, 2015.

What platforms is Zombie Vikings on?

Zombie Vikings is listed for Windows on the Steam (PC) store. Console availability isn't covered by Steam's PC store data — check the official channels.

Is Zombie Vikings single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes: Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Shared/Split Screen.

How much does Zombie Vikings cost?

Steam lists it at $1.19.

Does Zombie Vikings have achievements?

Yes — Steam lists 33 achievements for Zombie Vikings.

What is Zombie Vikings's Metacritic score?

Zombie Vikings has a Metacritic score of 74/100, per the Steam store listing.

Who made Zombie Vikings?

Zombie Vikings is developed by Zoink Games and published by Zoink Games.

Where to get Zombie Vikings

We don't sell games or track prices — this links to the official Steam store page.

View on Steam →

Listing details from Valve's public Steam store data · official site. Not affiliated with Valve/Steam, Zoink Games.