Unchosen: Forsaken
Developed by ArchDawn · Published by ArchDawn
At a glance
Overview
An adventure, indie game by ArchDawn, published by ArchDawn — single-player.
Steam’s own one-line description: “VR horror rouge-like game where the player will need escape a purgatorial environment by completing a set of objectives and finding useful tools and equipment while avoiding and out-smarting hostile monsters and traps.” — developer/publisher text via the Steam store page.
Reception & community
Review sentiment, ownership and peak-concurrent estimates via SteamSpy; tags are player-voted on Steam. Estimates change over time.
Features & modes
Derived from the gameplay modes and feature categories Steam lists for Unchosen: Forsaken.
| Feature | Supported |
|---|---|
| Single-player | Yes |
| Multiplayer | No |
| Co-op | No |
| Online co-op | No |
| PvP | No |
| Cross-platform multiplayer | No |
| Full controller support | No |
| Partial controller support | No |
| Steam Cloud saves | No |
| Steam Achievements | No |
System requirements (PC)
As published on the Steam store page. Requirements can change between updates.
Minimum
- OS *: Windows 10 (Windows 7/8.1 no longer recommended)
- Processor: Intel i5-4590 / AMD Ryzen 5 1500X or greater
- Memory: 8 GB RAM
- Graphics: NVIDIA GTX 1060 / AMD Radeon RX 480 or greater
- Storage: 5 GB available space
- VR Support: Oculus PC
Supported languages (1)
Unchosen: Forsaken FAQ
Answered from the official Steam listing as of June 2026. Where something hasn't been announced, we say so rather than guess.
What kind of game is Unchosen: Forsaken?
Steam classifies Unchosen: Forsaken as a Adventure, Indie game, developed by ArchDawn. VR horror rouge-like game where the player will need escape a purgatorial environment by completing a set of objectives and finding useful tools and equipment while avoiding and out-smarting hostile monsters and traps.
How much does Unchosen: Forsaken cost?
As of June 2026, Steam lists Unchosen: Forsaken at $9.99. Prices and regional pricing change — check the Steam page for the current figure.
Is Unchosen: Forsaken single-player or multiplayer?
Steam lists these modes for Unchosen: Forsaken: Single-player. It lists a single-player mode.
Is Unchosen: Forsaken on PlayStation, Xbox, or Switch?
Our data comes from the Steam (PC) store, which lists Unchosen: Forsaken for Windows. Console availability isn’t in our Steam-sourced data — check the official site or the console store.
Is Unchosen: Forsaken out yet?
Yes — Steam lists a release date of Aug 12, 2021.
What platforms is Unchosen: Forsaken on?
Unchosen: Forsaken is listed for Windows on the Steam (PC) store. Console availability isn't covered by Steam's PC store data — check the official channels.
Is Unchosen: Forsaken single-player or multiplayer?
Steam lists these modes: Single-player.
How much does Unchosen: Forsaken cost?
Steam lists it at $9.99.
Who made Unchosen: Forsaken?
Unchosen: Forsaken is developed by ArchDawn and published by ArchDawn.
Where to get Unchosen: Forsaken
We don't sell games or track prices — this links to the official Steam store page.
View on Steam →Listing details from Valve's public Steam store data. Not affiliated with Valve/Steam, ArchDawn.