The Test: Hypothesis Rising
Developed by Randumb Studios · Published by Randumb Studios
At a glance
Overview
An adventure, casual, indie game by Randumb Studios, published by Randumb Studios — single-player.
Steam’s own one-line description: “The second chapter in The Test trilogy. Answer a series of in-depth questions to reveal hidden truths about yourself and unlock secrets to discover how your life can change drastically with just a few, slight modifications. ...But are you sure you want the answers you seek?” — developer/publisher text via the Steam store page.
Reception & community
Review sentiment, ownership and peak-concurrent estimates via SteamSpy; tags are player-voted on Steam. Estimates change over time.
Features & modes
Derived from the gameplay modes and feature categories Steam lists for The Test: Hypothesis Rising.
| Feature | Supported |
|---|---|
| Single-player | Yes |
| Multiplayer | No |
| Co-op | No |
| Online co-op | No |
| PvP | No |
| Cross-platform multiplayer | No |
| Full controller support | Yes |
| Partial controller support | No |
| Steam Cloud saves | No |
| Steam Achievements | No |
System requirements (PC)
As published on the Steam store page. Requirements can change between updates.
Minimum
- OS *: Windows 98/XP/Vista/7/8/10
- Processor: Intel Pentium III 800 Mhz
- Graphics: 1024x768 or better video resolution in High Color mode
- Storage: 700 MB available space
- Sound Card: DirectSound-compatible sound card
Supported languages (1)
The Test: Hypothesis Rising FAQ
Answered from the official Steam listing as of June 2026. Where something hasn't been announced, we say so rather than guess.
What kind of game is The Test: Hypothesis Rising?
Steam classifies The Test: Hypothesis Rising as a Adventure, Casual, Indie, RPG, Simulation game, developed by Randumb Studios. The second chapter in The Test trilogy. Answer a series of in-depth questions to reveal hidden truths about yourself and unlock secrets to discover how your life can change drastically with just a few, slight modifications. ...But are you sure you want the answers you seek?
How much does The Test: Hypothesis Rising cost?
As of June 2026, Steam lists The Test: Hypothesis Rising at $1.19. Prices and regional pricing change — check the Steam page for the current figure.
Is The Test: Hypothesis Rising single-player or multiplayer?
Steam lists these modes for The Test: Hypothesis Rising: Single-player. It lists a single-player mode.
Is The Test: Hypothesis Rising on PlayStation, Xbox, or Switch?
Our data comes from the Steam (PC) store, which lists The Test: Hypothesis Rising for Windows. Console availability isn’t in our Steam-sourced data — check the official site or the console store.
Is The Test: Hypothesis Rising out yet?
Yes — Steam lists a release date of Apr 27, 2020.
What platforms is The Test: Hypothesis Rising on?
The Test: Hypothesis Rising is listed for Windows on the Steam (PC) store. Console availability isn't covered by Steam's PC store data — check the official channels.
Is The Test: Hypothesis Rising single-player or multiplayer?
Steam lists these modes: Single-player.
How much does The Test: Hypothesis Rising cost?
Steam lists it at $1.19.
Who made The Test: Hypothesis Rising?
The Test: Hypothesis Rising is developed by Randumb Studios and published by Randumb Studios.
Where to get The Test: Hypothesis Rising
We don't sell games or track prices — this links to the official Steam store page.
View on Steam →Listing details from Valve's public Steam store data. Not affiliated with Valve/Steam, Randumb Studios.