The Game of Sisyphus
Developed by cream · Published by cream
At a glance
Overview
An action, adventure, indie game by cream, published by cream — single-player.
Steam’s own one-line description: “Roll the boulder to the top.” — developer/publisher text via the Steam store page.
Reception & community
Review sentiment, ownership and peak-concurrent estimates via SteamSpy; tags are player-voted on Steam. Estimates change over time.
Features & modes
Derived from the gameplay modes and feature categories Steam lists for The Game of Sisyphus.
| Feature | Supported |
|---|---|
| Single-player | Yes |
| Multiplayer | No |
| Co-op | No |
| Online co-op | No |
| PvP | No |
| Cross-platform multiplayer | No |
| Full controller support | No |
| Partial controller support | Yes |
| Steam Cloud saves | No |
| Steam Achievements | Yes |
System requirements (PC)
As published on the Steam store page. Requirements can change between updates.
Minimum
- OS *: windows/7/8/10
- Processor: Intel Core i5-10400 @ 2.90GHz
- Memory: 8 GB RAM
- Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060
- Storage: 8 GB available space
- Sound Card: Realtek
- Additional Notes: HD 60FPS
Recommended
- OS: windows10
- Processor: Intel Core i7-11700 @ 2.50GHz
- Memory: 16 GB RAM
- Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660
- Storage: 8 GB available space
- Sound Card: Realtek
- Additional Notes: HD 60FPS (4K, 120FPS is not recommended)
Supported languages (17)
The Game of Sisyphus FAQ
Answered from the official Steam listing as of June 2026. Where something hasn't been announced, we say so rather than guess.
What kind of game is The Game of Sisyphus?
Steam classifies The Game of Sisyphus as a Action, Adventure, Indie game, developed by cream. Roll the boulder to the top.
How much does The Game of Sisyphus cost?
As of June 2026, Steam lists The Game of Sisyphus at $4.89. Prices and regional pricing change — check the Steam page for the current figure.
Is The Game of Sisyphus single-player or multiplayer?
Steam lists these modes for The Game of Sisyphus: Single-player. It lists a single-player mode.
Is The Game of Sisyphus on PlayStation, Xbox, or Switch?
Our data comes from the Steam (PC) store, which lists The Game of Sisyphus for Windows. Console availability isn’t in our Steam-sourced data — check the official site or the console store.
Is The Game of Sisyphus out yet?
Yes — Steam lists a release date of Apr 11, 2024.
What platforms is The Game of Sisyphus on?
The Game of Sisyphus is listed for Windows on the Steam (PC) store. Console availability isn't covered by Steam's PC store data — check the official channels.
Is The Game of Sisyphus single-player or multiplayer?
Steam lists these modes: Single-player.
How much does The Game of Sisyphus cost?
Steam lists it at $4.89.
Does The Game of Sisyphus have achievements?
Yes — Steam lists 10 achievements for The Game of Sisyphus.
Who made The Game of Sisyphus?
The Game of Sisyphus is developed by cream and published by cream.
Where to get The Game of Sisyphus
We don't sell games or track prices — this links to the official Steam store page.
View on Steam →Listing details from Valve's public Steam store data · official site. Not affiliated with Valve/Steam, cream.