Out now · Early Access

The Black Death

Developed by Syrin Studios, Small Impact Games · Published by Syrin Studios

ActionAdventureRPG
StatusOut now · Early Access ReleaseApr 19, 2016 Price Steam reviews1,309

At a glance

PlatformsWindows
ModesMulti-player, PvP, Online PvP
Price
StatusOut now · Early Access
Early accessYes
Steam reviews1,309
Languages6
Achievements1

Overview

An action, adventure, rpg game by Syrin Studios, Small Impact Games, published by Syrin Studios — multi-player, pvp, online pvp. It is in Early Access.

Steam’s own one-line description: “Plague has left a trail of destruction across 14th century Europe. Survivors confront sickness and scarce resources in a land rife with banditry. Fight for scarce resources and learn new crafting techniques. But at all times you MUST avoid the plague. This is the land of ‘The Black Death’.” — developer/publisher text via the Steam store page.

Reception & community

Steam reviewsMixed — 52% positive of 2,218
Owners (est.)50000 – 100000
Player-voted tags:SurvivalMedievalOpen WorldMultiplayerAdventureRPGEarly AccessActionCraftingMMORPGMassively MultiplayerOpen World Survival Craft

Review sentiment, ownership and peak-concurrent estimates via SteamSpy; tags are player-voted on Steam. Estimates change over time.

Features & modes

Derived from the gameplay modes and feature categories Steam lists for The Black Death.

FeatureSupported
Single-playerNo
MultiplayerYes
Co-opNo
Online co-opNo
PvPYes
Cross-platform multiplayerNo
Full controller supportNo
Partial controller supportYes
Steam Cloud savesNo
Steam AchievementsYes

System requirements (PC)

As published on the Steam store page. Requirements can change between updates.

Minimum

  • OS *: Windows 7 / 8 / 10 (64bit OS)
  • Processor: 2 GHz Dual-Core 64-bit CPU
  • Memory: 6 GB RAM
  • Graphics: Compatible GPU with 1 GB Video RAM
  • DirectX: Version 11
  • Network: Broadband Internet connection
  • Storage: 10 GB available space

Recommended

  • OS *: Windows 7 / 8 / 10 (64bit OS)
  • Processor: 3 GHz Dual-Core 64-bit CPU
  • Memory: 12 GB RAM
  • Graphics: Compatible GPU with 2 GB Video RAM
  • DirectX: Version 11
  • Storage: 10 GB available space

Supported languages (6)

EnglishFrenchRussianGermanSpanish - SpainPolish

The Black Death FAQ

Answered from the official Steam listing as of June 2026. Where something hasn't been announced, we say so rather than guess.

What kind of game is The Black Death?

Steam classifies The Black Death as a Action, Adventure, RPG game, developed by Syrin Studios, Small Impact Games. Plague has left a trail of destruction across 14th century Europe. Survivors confront sickness and scarce resources in a land rife with banditry. Fight for scarce resources and learn new crafting techniques. But at all times you MUST avoid the plague. This is the land of ‘The Black Death’.

How much does The Black Death cost?

As of June 2026, Steam hasn’t published a price for The Black Death. We won’t guess one — check its Steam page.

Is The Black Death single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes for The Black Death: Multi-player, PvP, Online PvP. It’s built around multiplayer — Steam doesn’t list a dedicated single-player mode.

Is The Black Death on PlayStation, Xbox, or Switch?

Our data comes from the Steam (PC) store, which lists The Black Death for Windows. Console availability isn’t in our Steam-sourced data — check the official site or the console store.

Is The Black Death out yet?

Yes — Steam lists a release date of Apr 19, 2016.

What platforms is The Black Death on?

The Black Death is listed for Windows on the Steam (PC) store. Console availability isn't covered by Steam's PC store data — check the official channels.

Is The Black Death single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes: Multi-player, PvP, Online PvP.

How much does The Black Death cost?

A current price isn't recorded in our data — check the Steam page.

Does The Black Death have achievements?

Yes — Steam lists 1 achievements for The Black Death.

Who made The Black Death?

The Black Death is developed by Syrin Studios, Small Impact Games and published by Syrin Studios.

Where to get The Black Death

We don't sell games or track prices — this links to the official Steam store page.

View on Steam →

Listing details from Valve's public Steam store data · official site. Not affiliated with Valve/Steam, Syrin Studios.