Out now

Tales of the Elements

Developed by Last BeNeVoLeNcE · Published by RandomBeats Music

ActionAdventureCasualIndieRPG
StatusOut now ReleaseOct 13, 2016 Price$6.99

At a glance

PlatformsWindows
ModesSingle-player, Multi-player, Co-op, LAN Co-op, Shared/Split Screen
Price$6.99
StatusOut now
Early accessNo
Languages1
Achievements15
DLC2

Overview

An action, adventure, casual game by Last BeNeVoLeNcE, published by RandomBeats Music — single-player, multi-player, co-op, lan co-op.

Steam’s own one-line description: “Tales of the Elements, a game adaption of the album of the same name, is a mixture of Hip Hop, JRPG, & party-style goodness! Featuring Mega Ran, K-Murdock, and Last BeNeVoLeNcE, experience a fast-paced 2D Japanese-style action RPG for up to 4 players!” — developer/publisher text via the Steam store page.

Reception & community

Steam reviewsMixed — 68% positive of 31
Owners (est.)50000 – 100000
Peak players1
Player-voted tags:JRPGAction RPGSoundtrack2D4 Player LocalLocal Co-OpModernOld School1990'sSatirePixel GraphicsController

Review sentiment, ownership and peak-concurrent estimates via SteamSpy; tags are player-voted on Steam. Estimates change over time.

Features & modes

Derived from the gameplay modes and feature categories Steam lists for Tales of the Elements.

FeatureSupported
Single-playerYes
MultiplayerYes
Co-opYes
Online co-opNo
PvPNo
Cross-platform multiplayerNo
Full controller supportYes
Partial controller supportNo
Steam Cloud savesYes
Steam AchievementsYes

System requirements (PC)

As published on the Steam store page. Requirements can change between updates.

Minimum

  • OS *: Microsoft Windows XP / Vista
  • Processor: 2.0 GHz Dual Core or better
  • Memory: 1 GB RAM
  • Graphics: GPU w/ 1GB Video RAM minimum
  • DirectX: Version 9.0
  • Storage: 2 GB available space
  • Sound Card: DirectX Compatible
  • Additional Notes: Runs at 640x480 (Press "Alt+Enter" for fullscreen); Because the game engine uses the CPU to process graphics instead of GPU, some parts of the game such as the Special Stages can be CPU intensive for a 2.0 Ghz processor and may require something a bit more powerful; Also--Xbox 360 Gamepad does not work when "Xbox Configuration Support" is activated in Steam Big Picture.

Recommended

  • OS *: Microsoft Windows Vista / 7
  • Processor: 3.7 GHz Dual Core or better
  • Memory: 2 GB RAM
  • Graphics: GPU w/ 2GB Video RAM
  • DirectX: Version 10
  • Storage: 3 GB available space
  • Sound Card: DirectX Compatible
  • Additional Notes: Runs at 640x480 (Press "Alt+Enter" for fullscreen)

Supported languages (1)

English

Tales of the Elements FAQ

Answered from the official Steam listing as of June 2026. Where something hasn't been announced, we say so rather than guess.

What kind of game is Tales of the Elements?

Steam classifies Tales of the Elements as a Action, Adventure, Casual, Indie, RPG game, developed by Last BeNeVoLeNcE. Tales of the Elements, a game adaption of the album of the same name, is a mixture of Hip Hop, JRPG, & party-style goodness! Featuring Mega Ran, K-Murdock, and Last BeNeVoLeNcE, experience a fast-paced 2D Japanese-style action RPG for up to 4 players!

How much does Tales of the Elements cost?

As of June 2026, Steam lists Tales of the Elements at $6.99. Prices and regional pricing change — check the Steam page for the current figure.

Is Tales of the Elements single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes for Tales of the Elements: Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op, LAN Co-op, Shared/Split Screen. It supports both solo and multiplayer.

Is Tales of the Elements on PlayStation, Xbox, or Switch?

Our data comes from the Steam (PC) store, which lists Tales of the Elements for Windows. Console availability isn’t in our Steam-sourced data — check the official site or the console store.

Is Tales of the Elements out yet?

Yes — Steam lists a release date of Oct 13, 2016.

What platforms is Tales of the Elements on?

Tales of the Elements is listed for Windows on the Steam (PC) store. Console availability isn't covered by Steam's PC store data — check the official channels.

Is Tales of the Elements single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes: Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op, LAN Co-op, Shared/Split Screen.

How much does Tales of the Elements cost?

Steam lists it at $6.99.

Does Tales of the Elements have achievements?

Yes — Steam lists 15 achievements for Tales of the Elements.

Who made Tales of the Elements?

Tales of the Elements is developed by Last BeNeVoLeNcE and published by RandomBeats Music.

Where to get Tales of the Elements

We don't sell games or track prices — this links to the official Steam store page.

View on Steam →

Listing details from Valve's public Steam store data. Not affiliated with Valve/Steam, RandomBeats Music.