Snake Classic
Developed by Jam · Published by Jam
At a glance
Overview
A casual, indie game by Jam, published by Jam — single-player.
Steam’s own one-line description: “We all know we love snakes, right? Even if you afraid of snakes, u was in love by playing Snake game on your mobile phones while you was young. There was no sensor screen by the way, and all the buttons u press was manually pressed. And it was like playing piano - incredible!” — developer/publisher text via the Steam store page.
Reception & community
Review sentiment, ownership and peak-concurrent estimates via SteamSpy; tags are player-voted on Steam. Estimates change over time.
Features & modes
Derived from the gameplay modes and feature categories Steam lists for Snake Classic.
| Feature | Supported |
|---|---|
| Single-player | Yes |
| Multiplayer | No |
| Co-op | No |
| Online co-op | No |
| PvP | No |
| Cross-platform multiplayer | No |
| Full controller support | No |
| Partial controller support | No |
| Steam Cloud saves | No |
| Steam Achievements | Yes |
System requirements (PC)
As published on the Steam store page. Requirements can change between updates.
Minimum
- OS *: windows 7/8/10
- Processor: Any
- Graphics: Any
- Storage: 20 MB available space
Recommended
- OS *: Windows 7/8/10
- Processor: Any
- Graphics: Any
- Storage: 20 MB available space
Supported languages (1)
Snake Classic FAQ
Answered from the official Steam listing as of June 2026. Where something hasn't been announced, we say so rather than guess.
What kind of game is Snake Classic?
Steam classifies Snake Classic as a Casual, Indie game, developed by Jam. We all know we love snakes, right? Even if you afraid of snakes, u was in love by playing Snake game on your mobile phones while you was young. There was no sensor screen by the way, and all the buttons u press was manually pressed. And it was like playing piano - incredible!
How much does Snake Classic cost?
As of June 2026, Steam lists Snake Classic at $0.59. Prices and regional pricing change — check the Steam page for the current figure.
Is Snake Classic single-player or multiplayer?
Steam lists these modes for Snake Classic: Single-player. It lists a single-player mode.
Is Snake Classic on PlayStation, Xbox, or Switch?
Our data comes from the Steam (PC) store, which lists Snake Classic for Windows. Console availability isn’t in our Steam-sourced data — check the official site or the console store.
Is Snake Classic out yet?
Yes — Steam lists a release date of Feb 5, 2018.
What platforms is Snake Classic on?
Snake Classic is listed for Windows on the Steam (PC) store. Console availability isn't covered by Steam's PC store data — check the official channels.
Is Snake Classic single-player or multiplayer?
Steam lists these modes: Single-player.
How much does Snake Classic cost?
Steam lists it at $0.59.
Does Snake Classic have achievements?
Yes — Steam lists 4884 achievements for Snake Classic.
Who made Snake Classic?
Snake Classic is developed by Jam and published by Jam.
Where to get Snake Classic
We don't sell games or track prices — this links to the official Steam store page.
View on Steam →Listing details from Valve's public Steam store data. Not affiliated with Valve/Steam, Jam.