Out now

Six Ages: Ride Like the Wind

Developed by A Sharp · Published by Kitfox Games

RPGSimulationStrategy
StatusOut now ReleaseOct 17, 2019 Price$8.99 Metacritic87/100 Steam reviews458

At a glance

PlatformsWindows, macOS
ModesSingle-player
Price$8.99
StatusOut now
Early accessNo
Metacritic87/100
Steam reviews458
Languages1
Achievements39
DLC1

Overview

A rpg, simulation, strategy game by A Sharp, published by Kitfox Games — single-player.

Steam’s own one-line description: “Life between myths. Lead the Riders clan into legend or obscurity as you explore an ancient world. Plan ahead as you navigate this challenging storybook strategy game, immersing you in the land of old gods and magic also seen in King of Dragon Pass.” — developer/publisher text via the Steam store page.

Reception & community

Steam reviewsVery Positive — 82% positive of 447
Owners (est.)20000 – 50000
Peak players1
Player-voted tags:Choices MatterInteractive FictionSimulationRPGStrategyMythologyManagementStory RichHand-drawnFantasyTurn-BasedResource Management

Review sentiment, ownership and peak-concurrent estimates via SteamSpy; tags are player-voted on Steam. Estimates change over time.

Features & modes

Derived from the gameplay modes and feature categories Steam lists for Six Ages: Ride Like the Wind.

FeatureSupported
Single-playerYes
MultiplayerNo
Co-opNo
Online co-opNo
PvPNo
Cross-platform multiplayerNo
Full controller supportNo
Partial controller supportNo
Steam Cloud savesYes
Steam AchievementsYes

System requirements (PC)

As published on the Steam store page. Requirements can change between updates.

Minimum

  • OS: Windows 10+
  • Memory: 2 GB RAM
  • Graphics: 1024x768 or larger resolution
  • DirectX: Version 9.0
  • Storage: 1 GB available space

Supported languages (1)

English

Six Ages: Ride Like the Wind FAQ

Answered from the official Steam listing as of June 2026. Where something hasn't been announced, we say so rather than guess.

What kind of game is Six Ages: Ride Like the Wind?

Steam classifies Six Ages: Ride Like the Wind as a RPG, Simulation, Strategy game, developed by A Sharp. Life between myths. Lead the Riders clan into legend or obscurity as you explore an ancient world. Plan ahead as you navigate this challenging storybook strategy game, immersing you in the land of old gods and magic also seen in King of Dragon Pass.

How much does Six Ages: Ride Like the Wind cost?

As of June 2026, Steam lists Six Ages: Ride Like the Wind at $8.99. Prices and regional pricing change — check the Steam page for the current figure.

Is Six Ages: Ride Like the Wind single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes for Six Ages: Ride Like the Wind: Single-player. It lists a single-player mode.

Is Six Ages: Ride Like the Wind on PlayStation, Xbox, or Switch?

Our data comes from the Steam (PC) store, which lists Six Ages: Ride Like the Wind for Windows, macOS. Console availability isn’t in our Steam-sourced data — check the official site or the console store.

Is Six Ages: Ride Like the Wind out yet?

Yes — Steam lists a release date of Oct 17, 2019.

What platforms is Six Ages: Ride Like the Wind on?

Six Ages: Ride Like the Wind is listed for Windows, macOS on the Steam (PC) store. Console availability isn't covered by Steam's PC store data — check the official channels.

Is Six Ages: Ride Like the Wind single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes: Single-player.

How much does Six Ages: Ride Like the Wind cost?

Steam lists it at $8.99.

Does Six Ages: Ride Like the Wind have achievements?

Yes — Steam lists 39 achievements for Six Ages: Ride Like the Wind.

What is Six Ages: Ride Like the Wind's Metacritic score?

Six Ages: Ride Like the Wind has a Metacritic score of 87/100, per the Steam store listing.

Who made Six Ages: Ride Like the Wind?

Six Ages: Ride Like the Wind is developed by A Sharp and published by Kitfox Games.

Where to get Six Ages: Ride Like the Wind

We don't sell games or track prices — this links to the official Steam store page.

View on Steam →

Listing details from Valve's public Steam store data · official site. Not affiliated with Valve/Steam, Kitfox Games.