Out now

Shattering Obsidian

Developed by James K. Isaac · Published by James K. Isaac

RPG
StatusOut now ReleaseSep 29, 2020 PriceFree to play

At a glance

PlatformsWindows
ModesSingle-player
PriceFree to play
StatusOut now
Early accessNo
Languages1

Overview

A rpg game by James K. Isaac, published by James K. Isaac — single-player.

Steam’s own one-line description: “An RPG inspired by the classics, and based upon a series of published stories. A deep, character-driven adventure, in a Fantasy-Steampunk world of betrayal and intrigue.” — developer/publisher text via the Steam store page.

Reception & community

Owners (est.)50000 – 100000
Player-voted tags:CRPGJRPGRPGSteampunkChoices MatterStory RichTop-DownParty-Based RPGIsometricMultiple EndingsTurn-Based CombatColorful

Review sentiment, ownership and peak-concurrent estimates via SteamSpy; tags are player-voted on Steam. Estimates change over time.

Features & modes

Derived from the gameplay modes and feature categories Steam lists for Shattering Obsidian.

FeatureSupported
Single-playerYes
MultiplayerNo
Co-opNo
Online co-opNo
PvPNo
Cross-platform multiplayerNo
Full controller supportNo
Partial controller supportNo
Steam Cloud savesNo
Steam AchievementsNo

System requirements (PC)

As published on the Steam store page. Requirements can change between updates.

Minimum

  • OS *: Windows 7 or later

Supported languages (1)

English

Shattering Obsidian FAQ

Answered from the official Steam listing as of June 2026. Where something hasn't been announced, we say so rather than guess.

What kind of game is Shattering Obsidian?

Steam classifies Shattering Obsidian as a RPG game, developed by James K. Isaac. An RPG inspired by the classics, and based upon a series of published stories. A deep, character-driven adventure, in a Fantasy-Steampunk world of betrayal and intrigue.

Is Shattering Obsidian free to play?

Yes — Steam lists Shattering Obsidian as Free to Play.

Is Shattering Obsidian single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes for Shattering Obsidian: Single-player. It lists a single-player mode.

Is Shattering Obsidian on PlayStation, Xbox, or Switch?

Our data comes from the Steam (PC) store, which lists Shattering Obsidian for Windows. Console availability isn’t in our Steam-sourced data — check the official site or the console store.

Is Shattering Obsidian out yet?

Yes — Steam lists a release date of Sep 29, 2020.

What platforms is Shattering Obsidian on?

Shattering Obsidian is listed for Windows on the Steam (PC) store. Console availability isn't covered by Steam's PC store data — check the official channels.

Is Shattering Obsidian single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes: Single-player.

How much does Shattering Obsidian cost?

It's free to play, per Steam.

Who made Shattering Obsidian?

Shattering Obsidian is developed by James K. Isaac and published by James K. Isaac.

Where to get Shattering Obsidian

We don't sell games or track prices — this links to the official Steam store page.

View on Steam →

Listing details from Valve's public Steam store data · official site. Not affiliated with Valve/Steam, James K. Isaac.