Prospector: The First Contract
Developed by Loonworks Games · Published by HypeTrain Digital
At a glance
Overview
An action, adventure, casual game by Loonworks Games, published by HypeTrain Digital — single-player.
Steam’s own one-line description: “As the Prospector in this Prologue chapter, you will be taking on your first contract. Explore new planets, gather resources, build your fully automated base, and ship materials to distant colonies.” — developer/publisher text via the Steam store page.
Reception & community
Review sentiment, ownership and peak-concurrent estimates via SteamSpy; tags are player-voted on Steam. Estimates change over time.
Features & modes
Derived from the gameplay modes and feature categories Steam lists for Prospector: The First Contract.
| Feature | Supported |
|---|---|
| Single-player | Yes |
| Multiplayer | No |
| Co-op | No |
| Online co-op | No |
| PvP | No |
| Cross-platform multiplayer | No |
| Full controller support | Yes |
| Partial controller support | No |
| Steam Cloud saves | No |
| Steam Achievements | Yes |
System requirements (PC)
As published on the Steam store page. Requirements can change between updates.
Minimum
- OS *: Windows 7 and above
- Processor: 1.2Ghz
- Memory: 1 GB RAM
- Graphics: 512 MB
- Storage: 2 GB available space
Supported languages (9)
Prospector: The First Contract FAQ
Answered from the official Steam listing as of June 2026. Where something hasn't been announced, we say so rather than guess.
What kind of game is Prospector: The First Contract?
Steam classifies Prospector: The First Contract as a Action, Adventure, Casual, Indie, Simulation, Strategy game, developed by Loonworks Games. As the Prospector in this Prologue chapter, you will be taking on your first contract. Explore new planets, gather resources, build your fully automated base, and ship materials to distant colonies.
How much does Prospector: The First Contract cost?
As of June 2026, Steam hasn’t published a price for Prospector: The First Contract. We won’t guess one — check its Steam page.
Is Prospector: The First Contract single-player or multiplayer?
Steam lists these modes for Prospector: The First Contract: Single-player. It lists a single-player mode.
Is Prospector: The First Contract on PlayStation, Xbox, or Switch?
Our data comes from the Steam (PC) store, which lists Prospector: The First Contract for Windows. Console availability isn’t in our Steam-sourced data — check the official site or the console store.
Is Prospector: The First Contract out yet?
Yes — Steam lists a release date of Jul 12, 2024.
What platforms is Prospector: The First Contract on?
Prospector: The First Contract is listed for Windows on the Steam (PC) store. Console availability isn't covered by Steam's PC store data — check the official channels.
Is Prospector: The First Contract single-player or multiplayer?
Steam lists these modes: Single-player.
How much does Prospector: The First Contract cost?
A current price isn't recorded in our data — check the Steam page.
Does Prospector: The First Contract have achievements?
Yes — Steam lists 10 achievements for Prospector: The First Contract.
Who made Prospector: The First Contract?
Prospector: The First Contract is developed by Loonworks Games and published by HypeTrain Digital.
Where to get Prospector: The First Contract
We don't sell games or track prices — this links to the official Steam store page.
View on Steam →Listing details from Valve's public Steam store data · official site. Not affiliated with Valve/Steam, HypeTrain Digital.