Out now

Papo & Yo

Developed by Minority Media Inc. · Published by Minority Media

AdventureCasualIndie
StatusOut now ReleaseApr 18, 2013 Price$14.99 Metacritic70/100 Steam reviews1,110

At a glance

PlatformsWindows, macOS, Linux
ModesSingle-player
Price$14.99
StatusOut now
Early accessNo
Metacritic70/100
Steam reviews1,110
Languages6
Achievements10
DLC1

Overview

An adventure, casual, indie game by Minority Media Inc., published by Minority Media — single-player.

Steam’s own one-line description: “Quico’s best friend, Monster, is a huge beast with razor-sharp teeth, but that doesn’t scare Quico away from playing with him. That said, Monster does have a very dangerous problem: an addiction to poisonous frogs.” — developer/publisher text via the Steam store page.

Reception & community

Steam reviewsVery Positive — 93% positive of 2,836
Owners (est.)50000 – 100000
Player-voted tags:3D PlatformerPuzzle-PlatformerIndieAdventurePuzzlePlatformerSingleplayerEmotionalStory RichShortThird PersonSurreal

Review sentiment, ownership and peak-concurrent estimates via SteamSpy; tags are player-voted on Steam. Estimates change over time.

Features & modes

Derived from the gameplay modes and feature categories Steam lists for Papo & Yo.

FeatureSupported
Single-playerYes
MultiplayerNo
Co-opNo
Online co-opNo
PvPNo
Cross-platform multiplayerNo
Full controller supportYes
Partial controller supportNo
Steam Cloud savesYes
Steam AchievementsYes

System requirements (PC)

As published on the Steam store page. Requirements can change between updates.

Minimum

  • OS *:Windows XP, Vista, Windows 7
  • Processor:2.2 GHz dual core or better
  • Memory:1 GB RAM
  • Graphics:NVIDIA GeForce 6800GT, ATI Radeon X1800 or better
  • DirectX®:9.0c
  • Hard Drive:4 GB HD space
  • Sound:Windows compatible sound card
  • Additional:Game supports Multi-Monitor

Recommended

  • OS *:Windows XP, Vista, Windows 7
  • Processor:2.8 GHz quad core or better
  • Memory:3 GB RAM
  • Graphics:NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460, ATI Radeon HD 5870 or better
  • DirectX®:9.0c
  • Hard Drive:4 GB HD space
  • Sound:Windows compatible sound card
  • Additional:Game supports Multi-Monitor

Supported languages (6)

EnglishGermanFrenchItalianSpanish - SpainPortuguese - Brazil

Papo & Yo FAQ

Answered from the official Steam listing as of June 2026. Where something hasn't been announced, we say so rather than guess.

What kind of game is Papo & Yo?

Steam classifies Papo & Yo as a Adventure, Casual, Indie game, developed by Minority Media Inc.. Quico’s best friend, Monster, is a huge beast with razor-sharp teeth, but that doesn’t scare Quico away from playing with him. That said, Monster does have a very dangerous problem: an addiction to poisonous frogs.

How much does Papo & Yo cost?

As of June 2026, Steam lists Papo & Yo at $14.99. Prices and regional pricing change — check the Steam page for the current figure.

Is Papo & Yo single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes for Papo & Yo: Single-player. It lists a single-player mode.

Is Papo & Yo on PlayStation, Xbox, or Switch?

Our data comes from the Steam (PC) store, which lists Papo & Yo for Windows, macOS, Linux. Console availability isn’t in our Steam-sourced data — check the official site or the console store.

Is Papo & Yo out yet?

Yes — Steam lists a release date of Apr 18, 2013.

What platforms is Papo & Yo on?

Papo & Yo is listed for Windows, macOS, Linux on the Steam (PC) store. Console availability isn't covered by Steam's PC store data — check the official channels.

Is Papo & Yo single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes: Single-player.

How much does Papo & Yo cost?

Steam lists it at $14.99.

Does Papo & Yo have achievements?

Yes — Steam lists 10 achievements for Papo & Yo.

What is Papo & Yo's Metacritic score?

Papo & Yo has a Metacritic score of 70/100, per the Steam store listing.

Who made Papo & Yo?

Papo & Yo is developed by Minority Media Inc. and published by Minority Media.

Where to get Papo & Yo

We don't sell games or track prices — this links to the official Steam store page.

View on Steam →

Listing details from Valve's public Steam store data · official site. Not affiliated with Valve/Steam, Minority Media.