Out now

Painkiller: Resurrection

Developed by Homegrown Games · Published by Prime Matter

Action
StatusOut now ReleaseOct 27, 2009 Price$1.99 Metacritic38/100 Steam reviews515

At a glance

PlatformsWindows
ModesSingle-player, Multi-player
Price$1.99
StatusOut now
Early accessNo
Metacritic38/100
Steam reviews515
Languages5

Overview

An action game by Homegrown Games, published by Prime Matter — single-player, multi-player.

Steam’s own one-line description: “William "Bill" Sherman has a problem - he's dead. Blown to pieces by his own C4 payload, which he wanted to eliminate a South American druglord with on behalf of some shady secret service people.” — developer/publisher text via the Steam store page.

Reception & community

Steam reviewsMostly Negative — 26% positive of 597
Owners (est.)50000 – 100000
Peak players1
Player-voted tags:ActionGoreViolentFPSHorrorShooterSingleplayerBoomer Shooter

Review sentiment, ownership and peak-concurrent estimates via SteamSpy; tags are player-voted on Steam. Estimates change over time.

Features & modes

Derived from the gameplay modes and feature categories Steam lists for Painkiller: Resurrection.

FeatureSupported
Single-playerYes
MultiplayerYes
Co-opNo
Online co-opNo
PvPNo
Cross-platform multiplayerNo
Full controller supportNo
Partial controller supportNo
Steam Cloud savesNo
Steam AchievementsNo

System requirements (PC)

As published on the Steam store page. Requirements can change between updates.

Minimum

  • OS *: Windows XP / Vista / 7
  • Processor: 2.4GHZ+ (per core)
  • Memory: 2GB or better
  • Graphics: Radeon 3800 / Geforce 7800 or better
  • DirectX®: 9.0c (included)
  • Hard Drive: 6GB
  • Sound: Required

Supported languages (5)

EnglishFrenchGermanItalianSpanish - Spain

Painkiller: Resurrection FAQ

Answered from the official Steam listing as of June 2026. Where something hasn't been announced, we say so rather than guess.

What kind of game is Painkiller: Resurrection?

Steam classifies Painkiller: Resurrection as a Action game, developed by Homegrown Games. William "Bill" Sherman has a problem - he's dead. Blown to pieces by his own C4 payload, which he wanted to eliminate a South American druglord with on behalf of some shady secret service people.

How much does Painkiller: Resurrection cost?

As of June 2026, Steam lists Painkiller: Resurrection at $1.99. Prices and regional pricing change — check the Steam page for the current figure.

Is Painkiller: Resurrection single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes for Painkiller: Resurrection: Single-player, Multi-player. It lists a single-player mode.

Is Painkiller: Resurrection on PlayStation, Xbox, or Switch?

Our data comes from the Steam (PC) store, which lists Painkiller: Resurrection for Windows. Console availability isn’t in our Steam-sourced data — check the official site or the console store.

Is Painkiller: Resurrection out yet?

Yes — Steam lists a release date of Oct 27, 2009.

What platforms is Painkiller: Resurrection on?

Painkiller: Resurrection is listed for Windows on the Steam (PC) store. Console availability isn't covered by Steam's PC store data — check the official channels.

Is Painkiller: Resurrection single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes: Single-player, Multi-player.

How much does Painkiller: Resurrection cost?

Steam lists it at $1.99.

What is Painkiller: Resurrection's Metacritic score?

Painkiller: Resurrection has a Metacritic score of 38/100, per the Steam store listing.

Who made Painkiller: Resurrection?

Painkiller: Resurrection is developed by Homegrown Games and published by Prime Matter.

Where to get Painkiller: Resurrection

We don't sell games or track prices — this links to the official Steam store page.

View on Steam →

Listing details from Valve's public Steam store data · official site. Not affiliated with Valve/Steam, Prime Matter.