Nancy Drew®: Danger by Design
Developed by HeR Interactive · Published by HeR Interactive
At a glance
Overview
An adventure game by HeR Interactive, published by HeR Interactive — single-player.
Steam’s own one-line description: “Go Undercover in Paris and Unravel a Case in Style!” — developer/publisher text via the Steam store page.
Reception & community
Review sentiment, ownership and peak-concurrent estimates via SteamSpy; tags are player-voted on Steam. Estimates change over time.
Features & modes
Derived from the gameplay modes and feature categories Steam lists for Nancy Drew®: Danger by Design.
| Feature | Supported |
|---|---|
| Single-player | Yes |
| Multiplayer | No |
| Co-op | No |
| Online co-op | No |
| PvP | No |
| Cross-platform multiplayer | No |
| Full controller support | No |
| Partial controller support | No |
| Steam Cloud saves | No |
| Steam Achievements | No |
System requirements (PC)
As published on the Steam store page. Requirements can change between updates.
Minimum
- OS *: Windows 98/ME/2000/XP/Vista
- Processor: 1GHz CPU
- Memory: 128MB RAM
- Graphics: 32MB DirectX video card
- DirectX®: 9.0 or higher
- Hard Drive: 650MB of free space
- Sound: 16bit DirectX sound card
Supported languages (1)
Nancy Drew®: Danger by Design FAQ
Answered from the official Steam listing as of June 2026. Where something hasn't been announced, we say so rather than guess.
What kind of game is Nancy Drew®: Danger by Design?
Steam classifies Nancy Drew®: Danger by Design as a Adventure game, developed by HeR Interactive. Go Undercover in Paris and Unravel a Case in Style!
How much does Nancy Drew®: Danger by Design cost?
As of June 2026, Steam lists Nancy Drew®: Danger by Design at $6.49. Prices and regional pricing change — check the Steam page for the current figure.
Is Nancy Drew®: Danger by Design single-player or multiplayer?
Steam lists these modes for Nancy Drew®: Danger by Design: Single-player. It lists a single-player mode.
Is Nancy Drew®: Danger by Design on PlayStation, Xbox, or Switch?
Our data comes from the Steam (PC) store, which lists Nancy Drew®: Danger by Design for Windows. Console availability isn’t in our Steam-sourced data — check the official site or the console store.
Is Nancy Drew®: Danger by Design out yet?
Yes — Steam lists a release date of Oct 10, 2009.
What platforms is Nancy Drew®: Danger by Design on?
Nancy Drew®: Danger by Design is listed for Windows on the Steam (PC) store. Console availability isn't covered by Steam's PC store data — check the official channels.
Is Nancy Drew®: Danger by Design single-player or multiplayer?
Steam lists these modes: Single-player.
How much does Nancy Drew®: Danger by Design cost?
Steam lists it at $6.49.
What is Nancy Drew®: Danger by Design's Metacritic score?
Nancy Drew®: Danger by Design has a Metacritic score of 70/100, per the Steam store listing.
Who made Nancy Drew®: Danger by Design?
Nancy Drew®: Danger by Design is developed by HeR Interactive and published by HeR Interactive.
Where to get Nancy Drew®: Danger by Design
We don't sell games or track prices — this links to the official Steam store page.
View on Steam →Listing details from Valve's public Steam store data · official site. Not affiliated with Valve/Steam, HeR Interactive.