Out now

Metal Golem: First Contact

Developed by Divine Vision LLC · Published by Divine Vision LLC

ActionCasualIndieRPG
StatusOut now ReleaseAug 23, 2021 Price$3.99

At a glance

PlatformsWindows
ModesSingle-player
Price$3.99
StatusOut now
Early accessNo
Languages1

Overview

An action, casual, indie game by Divine Vision LLC, published by Divine Vision LLC — single-player.

Steam’s own one-line description: “A 3rd person, Mech battle Arena, Choose between 6 soul crushing arenas and 10 stages to host your last stand against the Kaydiest. You Vs. the Swarm, To the death! And compete real time with other players scores from around the world Via the online leaderboard.” — developer/publisher text via the Steam store page.

Reception & community

Owners (est.)50000 – 100000
Player-voted tags:Arena ShooterBullet HellShoot 'Em UpThird-Person ShooterPvEShooterArcadeRPGStrategy3DThird PersonCyberpunk

Review sentiment, ownership and peak-concurrent estimates via SteamSpy; tags are player-voted on Steam. Estimates change over time.

Features & modes

Derived from the gameplay modes and feature categories Steam lists for Metal Golem: First Contact.

FeatureSupported
Single-playerYes
MultiplayerNo
Co-opNo
Online co-opNo
PvPNo
Cross-platform multiplayerNo
Full controller supportNo
Partial controller supportYes
Steam Cloud savesNo
Steam AchievementsNo

System requirements (PC)

As published on the Steam store page. Requirements can change between updates.

Minimum

  • OS *: Windows 7
  • Processor: 2.6 GHz Quad Core or similar
  • Memory: 16 GB RAM
  • Graphics: AMD Radeon R9 270/ GeForce GTX 950 or higher
  • DirectX: Version 11
  • Network: Broadband Internet connection
  • Storage: 7 GB available space
  • Additional Notes: specs are guideline only each system is unique and game may run on lower spec pc's

Recommended

  • OS: Windows 10
  • Processor: AMD Ryzen 5 or higher
  • Memory: 16 GB RAM
  • Graphics: GeForce GTX 1060 or Radeon RX 580 or higher
  • DirectX: Version 11
  • Network: Broadband Internet connection
  • Storage: 7 GB available space
  • Additional Notes: specs are guideline only each system is unique and game may run on lower spec pc's

Supported languages (1)

English

Metal Golem: First Contact FAQ

Answered from the official Steam listing as of June 2026. Where something hasn't been announced, we say so rather than guess.

What kind of game is Metal Golem: First Contact?

Steam classifies Metal Golem: First Contact as a Action, Casual, Indie, RPG game, developed by Divine Vision LLC. A 3rd person, Mech battle Arena, Choose between 6 soul crushing arenas and 10 stages to host your last stand against the Kaydiest. You Vs. the Swarm, To the death! And compete real time with other players scores from around the world Via the online leaderboard.

How much does Metal Golem: First Contact cost?

As of June 2026, Steam lists Metal Golem: First Contact at $3.99. Prices and regional pricing change — check the Steam page for the current figure.

Is Metal Golem: First Contact single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes for Metal Golem: First Contact: Single-player. It lists a single-player mode.

Is Metal Golem: First Contact on PlayStation, Xbox, or Switch?

Our data comes from the Steam (PC) store, which lists Metal Golem: First Contact for Windows. Console availability isn’t in our Steam-sourced data — check the official site or the console store.

Is Metal Golem: First Contact out yet?

Yes — Steam lists a release date of Aug 23, 2021.

What platforms is Metal Golem: First Contact on?

Metal Golem: First Contact is listed for Windows on the Steam (PC) store. Console availability isn't covered by Steam's PC store data — check the official channels.

Is Metal Golem: First Contact single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes: Single-player.

How much does Metal Golem: First Contact cost?

Steam lists it at $3.99.

Who made Metal Golem: First Contact?

Metal Golem: First Contact is developed by Divine Vision LLC and published by Divine Vision LLC.

Where to get Metal Golem: First Contact

We don't sell games or track prices — this links to the official Steam store page.

View on Steam →

Listing details from Valve's public Steam store data. Not affiliated with Valve/Steam, Divine Vision LLC.