MEAT AND METAL
Developed by Spoocle · Published by Bastion
At a glance
Overview
An action, indie game by Spoocle, published by Bastion — single-player.
Steam’s own one-line description: “You are the operator of a combat turret defending the border beyond which lies the last human city! MEAT AND METAL is a challenging survival shooter with a ranked system, upgrades and different types of enemies.” — developer/publisher text via the Steam store page.
Reception & community
Review sentiment, ownership and peak-concurrent estimates via SteamSpy; tags are player-voted on Steam. Estimates change over time.
Features & modes
Derived from the gameplay modes and feature categories Steam lists for MEAT AND METAL.
| Feature | Supported |
|---|---|
| Single-player | Yes |
| Multiplayer | No |
| Co-op | No |
| Online co-op | No |
| PvP | No |
| Cross-platform multiplayer | No |
| Full controller support | No |
| Partial controller support | No |
| Steam Cloud saves | No |
| Steam Achievements | Yes |
System requirements (PC)
As published on the Steam store page. Requirements can change between updates.
Minimum
- Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system
- OS: Windows 11
- Processor: Intel CPU Core i5-2500K 3.3GHz / AMD CPU Phenom II X4 940.
- Memory: 8 GB RAM
- Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce 1080 TI
- Storage: 2 GB available space
Recommended
- Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system
- OS: Windows 11
- Processor: Intel CPU Core i5-2500K 3.3GHz / AMD CPU Phenom II X4 940.
- Memory: 16 GB RAM
- Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050
- Storage: 2 GB available space
Supported languages (1)
MEAT AND METAL FAQ
Answered from the official Steam listing as of June 2026. Where something hasn't been announced, we say so rather than guess.
What kind of game is MEAT AND METAL?
Steam classifies MEAT AND METAL as a Action, Indie game, developed by Spoocle. You are the operator of a combat turret defending the border beyond which lies the last human city! MEAT AND METAL is a challenging survival shooter with a ranked system, upgrades and different types of enemies.
How much does MEAT AND METAL cost?
As of June 2026, Steam lists MEAT AND METAL at $0.92. Prices and regional pricing change — check the Steam page for the current figure.
Is MEAT AND METAL single-player or multiplayer?
Steam lists these modes for MEAT AND METAL: Single-player. It lists a single-player mode.
Is MEAT AND METAL on PlayStation, Xbox, or Switch?
Our data comes from the Steam (PC) store, which lists MEAT AND METAL for Windows. Console availability isn’t in our Steam-sourced data — check the official site or the console store.
Is MEAT AND METAL out yet?
Yes — Steam lists a release date of Sep 19, 2023.
What platforms is MEAT AND METAL on?
MEAT AND METAL is listed for Windows on the Steam (PC) store. Console availability isn't covered by Steam's PC store data — check the official channels.
Is MEAT AND METAL single-player or multiplayer?
Steam lists these modes: Single-player.
How much does MEAT AND METAL cost?
Steam lists it at $0.92.
Does MEAT AND METAL have achievements?
Yes — Steam lists 5 achievements for MEAT AND METAL.
Who made MEAT AND METAL?
MEAT AND METAL is developed by Spoocle and published by Bastion.
Where to get MEAT AND METAL
We don't sell games or track prices — this links to the official Steam store page.
View on Steam →Listing details from Valve's public Steam store data. Not affiliated with Valve/Steam, Bastion.