Out now

MareQuest: An Interactive Tail

Developed by ElectroKaplosion LLC · Published by ElectroKaplosion LLC

AdventureCasualIndieRPG
StatusOut now ReleaseSep 14, 2023 Price$1.24 Steam reviews321

At a glance

PlatformsWindows
ModesSingle-player
Price$1.24
StatusOut now
Early accessNo
Steam reviews321
Languages1
Achievements50
DLC2

Overview

An adventure, casual, indie game by ElectroKaplosion LLC, published by ElectroKaplosion LLC — single-player.

Steam’s own one-line description: “A terrible darkness threatens a world of overwhelmingly adorable mares. Can a new cute mare with amnesia save the world or will she lose more than her memories along the way?” — developer/publisher text via the Steam store page.

Reception & community

Steam reviewsVery Positive — 100% positive of 190
Owners (est.)50000 – 100000
Player-voted tags:Visual NovelRPGCuteAdventureProcedural GenerationHand-drawnInteractive FictionChoices MatterStrategy RPGChoose Your Own Adventure2DColorful

Review sentiment, ownership and peak-concurrent estimates via SteamSpy; tags are player-voted on Steam. Estimates change over time.

Features & modes

Derived from the gameplay modes and feature categories Steam lists for MareQuest: An Interactive Tail.

FeatureSupported
Single-playerYes
MultiplayerNo
Co-opNo
Online co-opNo
PvPNo
Cross-platform multiplayerNo
Full controller supportNo
Partial controller supportNo
Steam Cloud savesYes
Steam AchievementsYes

System requirements (PC)

As published on the Steam store page. Requirements can change between updates.

Minimum

  • OS *: Windows XP/Vista/7/8 or 10
  • Processor: 2.3 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo or better
  • Memory: 1024 MB RAM
  • Graphics: Video card with at least 1024MB of VRAM
  • Storage: 500 MB available space
  • Additional Notes: 16:9 Monitor Aspect Ratio Required

Recommended

  • OS *: Windows XP/Vista/7/8 or 10
  • Processor: 2.3 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo or better
  • Memory: 1024 MB RAM
  • Graphics: Video card with at least 1024MB of VRAM
  • Storage: 500 MB available space
  • Additional Notes: 16:9 Monitor Aspect Ratio Required

Supported languages (1)

English

MareQuest: An Interactive Tail FAQ

Answered from the official Steam listing as of June 2026. Where something hasn't been announced, we say so rather than guess.

What kind of game is MareQuest: An Interactive Tail?

Steam classifies MareQuest: An Interactive Tail as a Adventure, Casual, Indie, RPG game, developed by ElectroKaplosion LLC. A terrible darkness threatens a world of overwhelmingly adorable mares. Can a new cute mare with amnesia save the world or will she lose more than her memories along the way?

How much does MareQuest: An Interactive Tail cost?

As of June 2026, Steam lists MareQuest: An Interactive Tail at $1.24. Prices and regional pricing change — check the Steam page for the current figure.

Is MareQuest: An Interactive Tail single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes for MareQuest: An Interactive Tail: Single-player. It lists a single-player mode.

Is MareQuest: An Interactive Tail on PlayStation, Xbox, or Switch?

Our data comes from the Steam (PC) store, which lists MareQuest: An Interactive Tail for Windows. Console availability isn’t in our Steam-sourced data — check the official site or the console store.

Is MareQuest: An Interactive Tail out yet?

Yes — Steam lists a release date of Sep 14, 2023.

What platforms is MareQuest: An Interactive Tail on?

MareQuest: An Interactive Tail is listed for Windows on the Steam (PC) store. Console availability isn't covered by Steam's PC store data — check the official channels.

Is MareQuest: An Interactive Tail single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes: Single-player.

How much does MareQuest: An Interactive Tail cost?

Steam lists it at $1.24.

Does MareQuest: An Interactive Tail have achievements?

Yes — Steam lists 50 achievements for MareQuest: An Interactive Tail.

Who made MareQuest: An Interactive Tail?

MareQuest: An Interactive Tail is developed by ElectroKaplosion LLC and published by ElectroKaplosion LLC.

Where to get MareQuest: An Interactive Tail

We don't sell games or track prices — this links to the official Steam store page.

View on Steam →

Listing details from Valve's public Steam store data · official site. Not affiliated with Valve/Steam, ElectroKaplosion LLC.