Legend of Towercraft
Developed by Martin Bartsch, Stephanie Senjuty Bartsch · Published by Martin Bartsch
At a glance
Overview
A free to play, indie, rpg game by Martin Bartsch, Stephanie Senjuty Bartsch, published by Martin Bartsch — single-player. It is in Early Access.
Steam’s own one-line description: “'Legend of Towercraft' is a Free-to-Play Tower Defense/ARPG which has NO Pay-to-Win elements. The world is in ruins and as the Guardian of your community below the mountain, you have the task to rebuild your town and protect it from the growing corruption.” — developer/publisher text via the Steam store page.
Reception & community
Review sentiment, ownership and peak-concurrent estimates via SteamSpy; tags are player-voted on Steam. Estimates change over time.
Features & modes
Derived from the gameplay modes and feature categories Steam lists for Legend of Towercraft.
| Feature | Supported |
|---|---|
| Single-player | Yes |
| Multiplayer | No |
| Co-op | No |
| Online co-op | No |
| PvP | No |
| Cross-platform multiplayer | No |
| Full controller support | No |
| Partial controller support | No |
| Steam Cloud saves | No |
| Steam Achievements | Yes |
System requirements (PC)
As published on the Steam store page. Requirements can change between updates.
Minimum
- OS *: Windows 7 (SP1) or higher
- Storage: 200 MB available space
Supported languages (3)
Legend of Towercraft FAQ
Answered from the official Steam listing as of June 2026. Where something hasn't been announced, we say so rather than guess.
What kind of game is Legend of Towercraft?
Steam classifies Legend of Towercraft as a Free To Play, Indie, RPG, Strategy game, developed by Martin Bartsch, Stephanie Senjuty Bartsch. 'Legend of Towercraft' is a Free-to-Play Tower Defense/ARPG which has NO Pay-to-Win elements. The world is in ruins and as the Guardian of your community below the mountain, you have the task to rebuild your town and protect it from the growing corruption.
Is Legend of Towercraft free to play?
Yes — Steam lists Legend of Towercraft as Free to Play.
Is Legend of Towercraft single-player or multiplayer?
Steam lists these modes for Legend of Towercraft: Single-player. It lists a single-player mode.
Is Legend of Towercraft on PlayStation, Xbox, or Switch?
Our data comes from the Steam (PC) store, which lists Legend of Towercraft for Windows. Console availability isn’t in our Steam-sourced data — check the official site or the console store.
Is Legend of Towercraft out yet?
Yes — Steam lists a release date of Jun 5, 2020.
What platforms is Legend of Towercraft on?
Legend of Towercraft is listed for Windows on the Steam (PC) store. Console availability isn't covered by Steam's PC store data — check the official channels.
Is Legend of Towercraft single-player or multiplayer?
Steam lists these modes: Single-player.
How much does Legend of Towercraft cost?
It's free to play, per Steam.
Does Legend of Towercraft have achievements?
Yes — Steam lists 28 achievements for Legend of Towercraft.
Who made Legend of Towercraft?
Legend of Towercraft is developed by Martin Bartsch, Stephanie Senjuty Bartsch and published by Martin Bartsch.
Where to get Legend of Towercraft
We don't sell games or track prices — this links to the official Steam store page.
View on Steam →Listing details from Valve's public Steam store data · official site. Not affiliated with Valve/Steam, Martin Bartsch.