JR EAST Train Simulator
Developed by ONGAKUKAN Co.,Ltd. · Published by EAST JAPAN RAILWAY TRADING CO., LTD.
At a glance
Overview
A simulation game by ONGAKUKAN Co.,Ltd., published by EAST JAPAN RAILWAY TRADING CO., LTD. — single-player.
Steam’s own one-line description: “The official train company's authentic driving simulator is here! JR East Train Simulator" is a train driving simulator that allows you to experience live-action images and realistic driving sounds of JR East's actual train lines in your own home.” — developer/publisher text via the Steam store page.
Reception & community
Review sentiment, ownership and peak-concurrent estimates via SteamSpy; tags are player-voted on Steam. Estimates change over time.
Features & modes
Derived from the gameplay modes and feature categories Steam lists for JR EAST Train Simulator.
| Feature | Supported |
|---|---|
| Single-player | Yes |
| Multiplayer | No |
| Co-op | No |
| Online co-op | No |
| PvP | No |
| Cross-platform multiplayer | No |
| Full controller support | Yes |
| Partial controller support | No |
| Steam Cloud saves | No |
| Steam Achievements | Yes |
System requirements (PC)
As published on the Steam store page. Requirements can change between updates.
Minimum
- Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system
- OS: 64-bit Windows 11
- Processor: Intel Core i5-8500 or AMD Ryzen 5 2600
- Memory: 16 GB RAM
- Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 (VRAM 6GB)
- DirectX: Version 12
- Storage: 60 GB available space
- Additional Notes: need resolution 1920×1080@60Hz
Recommended
- Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system
- OS: 64-bit Windows 11
- Processor: Intel Core i5 12400 or AMD Ryzen 5 5500
- Memory: 16 GB RAM
- Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 (VRAM 8GB)
- DirectX: Version 12
- Storage: 60 GB available space
- Additional Notes: Recommended SSD
Supported languages (2)
JR EAST Train Simulator FAQ
Answered from the official Steam listing as of June 2026. Where something hasn't been announced, we say so rather than guess.
What kind of game is JR EAST Train Simulator?
Steam classifies JR EAST Train Simulator as a Simulation game, developed by ONGAKUKAN Co.,Ltd.. The official train company's authentic driving simulator is here! JR East Train Simulator" is a train driving simulator that allows you to experience live-action images and realistic driving sounds of JR East's actual train lines in your own home.
How much does JR EAST Train Simulator cost?
As of June 2026, Steam lists JR EAST Train Simulator at $22.99. Prices and regional pricing change — check the Steam page for the current figure.
Is JR EAST Train Simulator single-player or multiplayer?
Steam lists these modes for JR EAST Train Simulator: Single-player. It lists a single-player mode.
Is JR EAST Train Simulator on PlayStation, Xbox, or Switch?
Our data comes from the Steam (PC) store, which lists JR EAST Train Simulator for Windows. Console availability isn’t in our Steam-sourced data — check the official site or the console store.
Is JR EAST Train Simulator out yet?
Yes — Steam lists a release date of Nov 14, 2022.
What platforms is JR EAST Train Simulator on?
JR EAST Train Simulator is listed for Windows on the Steam (PC) store. Console availability isn't covered by Steam's PC store data — check the official channels.
Is JR EAST Train Simulator single-player or multiplayer?
Steam lists these modes: Single-player.
How much does JR EAST Train Simulator cost?
Steam lists it at $22.99.
Does JR EAST Train Simulator have achievements?
Yes — Steam lists 136 achievements for JR EAST Train Simulator.
Who made JR EAST Train Simulator?
JR EAST Train Simulator is developed by ONGAKUKAN Co.,Ltd. and published by EAST JAPAN RAILWAY TRADING CO., LTD..
Where to get JR EAST Train Simulator
We don't sell games or track prices — this links to the official Steam store page.
View on Steam →Listing details from Valve's public Steam store data · official site. Not affiliated with Valve/Steam, EAST JAPAN RAILWAY TRADING CO., LTD..