Out now

I Expect You To Die 2: The Spy and the Liar

Developed by Schell Games · Published by Schell Games

Adventure
StatusOut now ReleaseAug 24, 2021 Price$12.49 Metacritic83/100 Steam reviews1,166

At a glance

PlatformsWindows
ModesSingle-player
Price$12.49
StatusOut now
Early accessNo
Metacritic83/100
Steam reviews1,166
Languages1
Achievements19
DLC1

Overview

An adventure game by Schell Games, published by Schell Games — single-player.

Steam’s own one-line description: “Become an elite super spy ready for espionage, explosives, and gadgets galore. This popular escape-the-room VR franchise is back with more ingenious puzzles, cunning villains, and dangerous locales.” — developer/publisher text via the Steam store page.

Reception & community

Steam reviewsOverwhelmingly Positive — 96% positive of 1,223
Owners (est.)50000 – 100000
Peak players2
Player-voted tags:PuzzleVRFirst-PersonStylizedCold WarSingleplayerComedyMysteryAdventureInvestigationRetroSoundtrack

Review sentiment, ownership and peak-concurrent estimates via SteamSpy; tags are player-voted on Steam. Estimates change over time.

Features & modes

Derived from the gameplay modes and feature categories Steam lists for I Expect You To Die 2: The Spy and the Liar.

FeatureSupported
Single-playerYes
MultiplayerNo
Co-opNo
Online co-opNo
PvPNo
Cross-platform multiplayerNo
Full controller supportNo
Partial controller supportNo
Steam Cloud savesYes
Steam AchievementsYes

System requirements (PC)

As published on the Steam store page. Requirements can change between updates.

Minimum

  • OS: Windows 10
  • Processor: Intel i5-4590 / AMD Ryzen 5 1500X or greater
  • Memory: 8 GB RAM
  • Graphics: NVIDIA GTX 1060 / AMD Radeon RX 480 or greater
  • VR Support: SteamVR or Oculus PC
  • Additional Notes: Requires VR headset

Recommended

  • OS: Windows 10
  • Processor: Intel i5-4590 / AMD Ryzen 5 1500X or greater
  • Memory: 8 GB RAM
  • Graphics: NVIDIA GTX 1060 / AMD Radeon RX 480 or greater
  • Additional Notes: Requires VR headset

Supported languages (1)

English

I Expect You To Die 2: The Spy and the Liar FAQ

Answered from the official Steam listing as of June 2026. Where something hasn't been announced, we say so rather than guess.

What kind of game is I Expect You To Die 2: The Spy and the Liar?

Steam classifies I Expect You To Die 2: The Spy and the Liar as a Adventure game, developed by Schell Games. Become an elite super spy ready for espionage, explosives, and gadgets galore. This popular escape-the-room VR franchise is back with more ingenious puzzles, cunning villains, and dangerous locales.

How much does I Expect You To Die 2: The Spy and the Liar cost?

As of June 2026, Steam lists I Expect You To Die 2: The Spy and the Liar at $12.49. Prices and regional pricing change — check the Steam page for the current figure.

Is I Expect You To Die 2: The Spy and the Liar single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes for I Expect You To Die 2: The Spy and the Liar: Single-player. It lists a single-player mode.

Is I Expect You To Die 2: The Spy and the Liar on PlayStation, Xbox, or Switch?

Our data comes from the Steam (PC) store, which lists I Expect You To Die 2: The Spy and the Liar for Windows. Console availability isn’t in our Steam-sourced data — check the official site or the console store.

Is I Expect You To Die 2: The Spy and the Liar out yet?

Yes — Steam lists a release date of Aug 24, 2021.

What platforms is I Expect You To Die 2: The Spy and the Liar on?

I Expect You To Die 2: The Spy and the Liar is listed for Windows on the Steam (PC) store. Console availability isn't covered by Steam's PC store data — check the official channels.

Is I Expect You To Die 2: The Spy and the Liar single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes: Single-player.

How much does I Expect You To Die 2: The Spy and the Liar cost?

Steam lists it at $12.49.

Does I Expect You To Die 2: The Spy and the Liar have achievements?

Yes — Steam lists 19 achievements for I Expect You To Die 2: The Spy and the Liar.

What is I Expect You To Die 2: The Spy and the Liar's Metacritic score?

I Expect You To Die 2: The Spy and the Liar has a Metacritic score of 83/100, per the Steam store listing.

Who made I Expect You To Die 2: The Spy and the Liar?

I Expect You To Die 2: The Spy and the Liar is developed by Schell Games and published by Schell Games.

Where to get I Expect You To Die 2: The Spy and the Liar

We don't sell games or track prices — this links to the official Steam store page.

View on Steam →

Listing details from Valve's public Steam store data · official site. Not affiliated with Valve/Steam, Schell Games.