Groundhog Day: Like Father Like Son
Developed by Tequila Works · Published by Sony Pictures Virtual Reality
At a glance
Overview
An adventure game by Tequila Works, published by Sony Pictures Virtual Reality — single-player.
Steam’s own one-line description: “You’re stuck in a time loop as Phil Connors, Jr., back in Punxsutawney for Groundhog Day in this virtual reality game set in the world of the iconic hit movie. Solve puzzles and interact with branching narrative gameplay, to break the time-loop cycle to escape into tomorrow.” — developer/publisher text via the Steam store page.
Reception & community
Review sentiment, ownership and peak-concurrent estimates via SteamSpy; tags are player-voted on Steam. Estimates change over time.
Features & modes
Derived from the gameplay modes and feature categories Steam lists for Groundhog Day: Like Father Like Son.
| Feature | Supported |
|---|---|
| Single-player | Yes |
| Multiplayer | No |
| Co-op | No |
| Online co-op | No |
| PvP | No |
| Cross-platform multiplayer | No |
| Full controller support | No |
| Partial controller support | No |
| Steam Cloud saves | No |
| Steam Achievements | Yes |
System requirements (PC)
As published on the Steam store page. Requirements can change between updates.
Minimum
- Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system
- OS *: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit or newer
- Processor: Intel i5-4590 equivalent or greater
- Graphics: NVIDIA GTX 1060 / 970 equivalent or greater
- DirectX: Version 11
- Storage: 10 GB available space
- VR Support: SteamVR
Recommended
- Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system
- OS *: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit or newer
- Processor: Intel i5-4590 equivalent or greater
- Graphics: NVIDIA GTX 1060 / 970 equivalent or greater
- DirectX: Version 11
- Storage: 10 GB available space
Supported languages (7)
Groundhog Day: Like Father Like Son FAQ
Answered from the official Steam listing as of June 2026. Where something hasn't been announced, we say so rather than guess.
What kind of game is Groundhog Day: Like Father Like Son?
Steam classifies Groundhog Day: Like Father Like Son as a Adventure game, developed by Tequila Works. You’re stuck in a time loop as Phil Connors, Jr., back in Punxsutawney for Groundhog Day in this virtual reality game set in the world of the iconic hit movie. Solve puzzles and interact with branching narrative gameplay, to break the time-loop cycle to escape into tomorrow.
How much does Groundhog Day: Like Father Like Son cost?
As of June 2026, Steam lists Groundhog Day: Like Father Like Son at $14.99. Prices and regional pricing change — check the Steam page for the current figure.
Is Groundhog Day: Like Father Like Son single-player or multiplayer?
Steam lists these modes for Groundhog Day: Like Father Like Son: Single-player. It lists a single-player mode.
Is Groundhog Day: Like Father Like Son on PlayStation, Xbox, or Switch?
Our data comes from the Steam (PC) store, which lists Groundhog Day: Like Father Like Son for Windows. Console availability isn’t in our Steam-sourced data — check the official site or the console store.
Is Groundhog Day: Like Father Like Son out yet?
Yes — Steam lists a release date of Sep 17, 2019.
What platforms is Groundhog Day: Like Father Like Son on?
Groundhog Day: Like Father Like Son is listed for Windows on the Steam (PC) store. Console availability isn't covered by Steam's PC store data — check the official channels.
Is Groundhog Day: Like Father Like Son single-player or multiplayer?
Steam lists these modes: Single-player.
How much does Groundhog Day: Like Father Like Son cost?
Steam lists it at $14.99.
Does Groundhog Day: Like Father Like Son have achievements?
Yes — Steam lists 42 achievements for Groundhog Day: Like Father Like Son.
What is Groundhog Day: Like Father Like Son's Metacritic score?
Groundhog Day: Like Father Like Son has a Metacritic score of 71/100, per the Steam store listing.
Who made Groundhog Day: Like Father Like Son?
Groundhog Day: Like Father Like Son is developed by Tequila Works and published by Sony Pictures Virtual Reality.
Where to get Groundhog Day: Like Father Like Son
We don't sell games or track prices — this links to the official Steam store page.
View on Steam →Listing details from Valve's public Steam store data. Not affiliated with Valve/Steam, Sony Pictures Virtual Reality.