Out now

GOODBYE WORLD

Developed by YO FUJII · Published by Flyhigh Works, IndieArk

AdventureIndie
StatusOut now ReleaseNov 16, 2022 Price$7.19 Steam reviews760

At a glance

PlatformsWindows
ModesSingle-player
Price$7.19
StatusOut now
Early accessNo
Steam reviews760
Languages5
Achievements13

Overview

An adventure, indie game by YO FUJII, published by Flyhigh Works — single-player.

Steam’s own one-line description: “"GOODBYE WORLD" is a narrative adventure game. Play through 12 stages of a puzzle platformer while following the two protagonists through 13 chapters of their story.” — developer/publisher text via the Steam store page.

Reception & community

Steam reviewsVery Positive — 85% positive of 795
Owners (est.)20000 – 50000
Player-voted tags:IndieAdventureStory RichAtmosphericPixel GraphicsSingleplayerInteractive FictionLinearText-BasedVisual NovelCinematicPuzzle

Review sentiment, ownership and peak-concurrent estimates via SteamSpy; tags are player-voted on Steam. Estimates change over time.

Features & modes

Derived from the gameplay modes and feature categories Steam lists for GOODBYE WORLD.

FeatureSupported
Single-playerYes
MultiplayerNo
Co-opNo
Online co-opNo
PvPNo
Cross-platform multiplayerNo
Full controller supportYes
Partial controller supportNo
Steam Cloud savesYes
Steam AchievementsYes

System requirements (PC)

As published on the Steam store page. Requirements can change between updates.

Minimum

  • OS: Windows 10
  • Processor: Intel Core i5
  • Memory: 4 MB RAM
  • Storage: 128 MB available space

Supported languages (5)

EnglishSimplified ChineseTraditional ChineseJapaneseKorean

GOODBYE WORLD FAQ

Answered from the official Steam listing as of June 2026. Where something hasn't been announced, we say so rather than guess.

What kind of game is GOODBYE WORLD?

Steam classifies GOODBYE WORLD as a Adventure, Indie game, developed by YO FUJII. "GOODBYE WORLD" is a narrative adventure game. Play through 12 stages of a puzzle platformer while following the two protagonists through 13 chapters of their story.

How much does GOODBYE WORLD cost?

As of June 2026, Steam lists GOODBYE WORLD at $7.19. Prices and regional pricing change — check the Steam page for the current figure.

Is GOODBYE WORLD single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes for GOODBYE WORLD: Single-player. It lists a single-player mode.

Is GOODBYE WORLD on PlayStation, Xbox, or Switch?

Our data comes from the Steam (PC) store, which lists GOODBYE WORLD for Windows. Console availability isn’t in our Steam-sourced data — check the official site or the console store.

Is GOODBYE WORLD out yet?

Yes — Steam lists a release date of Nov 16, 2022.

What platforms is GOODBYE WORLD on?

GOODBYE WORLD is listed for Windows on the Steam (PC) store. Console availability isn't covered by Steam's PC store data — check the official channels.

Is GOODBYE WORLD single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes: Single-player.

How much does GOODBYE WORLD cost?

Steam lists it at $7.19.

Does GOODBYE WORLD have achievements?

Yes — Steam lists 13 achievements for GOODBYE WORLD.

Who made GOODBYE WORLD?

GOODBYE WORLD is developed by YO FUJII and published by Flyhigh Works, IndieArk.

Where to get GOODBYE WORLD

We don't sell games or track prices — this links to the official Steam store page.

View on Steam →

Listing details from Valve's public Steam store data. Not affiliated with Valve/Steam, Flyhigh Works, IndieArk.