Fantasy Map Simulator
Developed by The Stranger · Published by The Stranger
At a glance
Overview
An indie, simulation, strategy game by The Stranger, published by The Stranger — single-player. It is in Early Access.
Steam’s own one-line description: “Fantasy Map Simulator: Create and watch imaginary worlds evolve over centuries. Design maps, simulate nations and their politics, and control destinies. See empires rise and fall on your desktop wallpaper. A unique simulation for history buffs and creative minds.” — developer/publisher text via the Steam store page.
Reception & community
Review sentiment, ownership and peak-concurrent estimates via SteamSpy; tags are player-voted on Steam. Estimates change over time.
Features & modes
Derived from the gameplay modes and feature categories Steam lists for Fantasy Map Simulator.
| Feature | Supported |
|---|---|
| Single-player | Yes |
| Multiplayer | No |
| Co-op | No |
| Online co-op | No |
| PvP | No |
| Cross-platform multiplayer | No |
| Full controller support | No |
| Partial controller support | No |
| Steam Cloud saves | No |
| Steam Achievements | No |
System requirements (PC)
As published on the Steam store page. Requirements can change between updates.
Minimum
- Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system
- OS: window10 64bit
- Processor: Intel: Intel Core i5-4460 AMD: AMD Ryzen 3 1200
- Memory: 4 GB RAM
- Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 AMD Radeon R9 270
- DirectX: Version 11
- Storage: 500 MB available space
Recommended
- Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system
- OS: window10 64bit
- Processor: Intel: Intel Core i5-8600K AMD: AMD Ryzen 5 3600
- Memory: 8 GB RAM
- Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 AMD Radeon RX 580
- DirectX: Version 11
- Storage: 500 MB available space
Supported languages (14)
Fantasy Map Simulator FAQ
Answered from the official Steam listing as of June 2026. Where something hasn't been announced, we say so rather than guess.
What kind of game is Fantasy Map Simulator?
Steam classifies Fantasy Map Simulator as a Indie, Simulation, Strategy game, developed by The Stranger. Fantasy Map Simulator: Create and watch imaginary worlds evolve over centuries. Design maps, simulate nations and their politics, and control destinies. See empires rise and fall on your desktop wallpaper. A unique simulation for history buffs and creative minds.
How much does Fantasy Map Simulator cost?
As of June 2026, Steam lists Fantasy Map Simulator at $5.83. Prices and regional pricing change — check the Steam page for the current figure.
Is Fantasy Map Simulator single-player or multiplayer?
Steam lists these modes for Fantasy Map Simulator: Single-player. It lists a single-player mode.
Is Fantasy Map Simulator on PlayStation, Xbox, or Switch?
Our data comes from the Steam (PC) store, which lists Fantasy Map Simulator for Windows. Console availability isn’t in our Steam-sourced data — check the official site or the console store.
Is Fantasy Map Simulator out yet?
Yes — Steam lists a release date of Sep 4, 2024.
What platforms is Fantasy Map Simulator on?
Fantasy Map Simulator is listed for Windows on the Steam (PC) store. Console availability isn't covered by Steam's PC store data — check the official channels.
Is Fantasy Map Simulator single-player or multiplayer?
Steam lists these modes: Single-player.
How much does Fantasy Map Simulator cost?
Steam lists it at $5.83.
Who made Fantasy Map Simulator?
Fantasy Map Simulator is developed by The Stranger and published by The Stranger.
Where to get Fantasy Map Simulator
We don't sell games or track prices — this links to the official Steam store page.
View on Steam →Listing details from Valve's public Steam store data · official site. Not affiliated with Valve/Steam, The Stranger.