Out now

Dead Horde

Developed by DnS Development · Published by DnS Development

ActionIndie
StatusOut now ReleaseJul 27, 2011 Price$1.99 Steam reviews434

At a glance

PlatformsWindows
ModesSingle-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Online Co-op, LAN Co-op, Shared/Split Screen
Price$1.99
StatusOut now
Early accessNo
Steam reviews434
Languages4
Achievements28

Overview

An action, indie game by DnS Development, published by DnS Development — single-player, multi-player, co-op, online co-op.

Steam’s own one-line description: “As a survivor of the mutant virus, make your way through the city and wipe out the hordes of flesh eating mutants. Teamwork is the key to survive the DEAD HORDE...” — developer/publisher text via the Steam store page.

Reception & community

Steam reviewsMostly Negative — 34% positive of 654
Owners (est.)50000 – 100000
Player-voted tags:ZombiesActionIndieSurvivalMultiplayerSingleplayerTop-Down ShooterHorror

Review sentiment, ownership and peak-concurrent estimates via SteamSpy; tags are player-voted on Steam. Estimates change over time.

Features & modes

Derived from the gameplay modes and feature categories Steam lists for Dead Horde.

FeatureSupported
Single-playerYes
MultiplayerYes
Co-opYes
Online co-opYes
PvPNo
Cross-platform multiplayerNo
Full controller supportNo
Partial controller supportYes
Steam Cloud savesYes
Steam AchievementsYes

System requirements (PC)

As published on the Steam store page. Requirements can change between updates.

Minimum

  • OS *: Windows XP Sp3, Windows Vista Sp2, Windows 7
  • Processor: Intel Core 2 duo 2.4Ghz or higher
  • Memory: 2 GB RAM
  • Graphics: Shader 3.0 or better, NVIDIA 8800 GT 512MB RAM or better, ATI 3850HD 512Mb RAM or better
  • DirectX®: DirectX 9.0c
  • Hard Drive: 1 GB Space Free
  • Sound: DirectX 9.0c compatible sound card

Supported languages (4)

EnglishPolishRussianSpanish - Spain

Dead Horde FAQ

Answered from the official Steam listing as of June 2026. Where something hasn't been announced, we say so rather than guess.

What kind of game is Dead Horde?

Steam classifies Dead Horde as a Action, Indie game, developed by DnS Development. As a survivor of the mutant virus, make your way through the city and wipe out the hordes of flesh eating mutants. Teamwork is the key to survive the DEAD HORDE...

How much does Dead Horde cost?

As of June 2026, Steam lists Dead Horde at $1.99. Prices and regional pricing change — check the Steam page for the current figure.

Is Dead Horde single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes for Dead Horde: Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Online Co-op, LAN Co-op, Shared/Split Screen. It supports both solo and multiplayer.

Is Dead Horde on PlayStation, Xbox, or Switch?

Our data comes from the Steam (PC) store, which lists Dead Horde for Windows. Console availability isn’t in our Steam-sourced data — check the official site or the console store.

Is Dead Horde out yet?

Yes — Steam lists a release date of Jul 27, 2011.

What platforms is Dead Horde on?

Dead Horde is listed for Windows on the Steam (PC) store. Console availability isn't covered by Steam's PC store data — check the official channels.

Is Dead Horde single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes: Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Online Co-op, LAN Co-op, Shared/Split Screen.

How much does Dead Horde cost?

Steam lists it at $1.99.

Does Dead Horde have achievements?

Yes — Steam lists 28 achievements for Dead Horde.

Who made Dead Horde?

Dead Horde is developed by DnS Development and published by DnS Development.

Where to get Dead Horde

We don't sell games or track prices — this links to the official Steam store page.

View on Steam →

Listing details from Valve's public Steam store data · official site. Not affiliated with Valve/Steam, DnS Development.