Out now

Choices That Matter: And The Sun Went Out

Developed by Tin Man Games · Published by Tin Man Games

Indie
StatusOut now ReleaseNov 3, 2020 Price$1.19

At a glance

PlatformsWindows, macOS
ModesSingle-player
Price$1.19
StatusOut now
Early accessNo
Languages1

Overview

An indie game by Tin Man Games, published by Tin Man Games — single-player.

Steam’s own one-line description: “Take part in one of the most complex interactive adventure stories ever written! What if the sun inexplicably vanished only to return hours later? Investigate with your AI companion, Moti. Uncover conspiracies. Discover ancient religions. Travel the globe.” — developer/publisher text via the Steam store page.

Reception & community

Steam reviewsMostly Positive — 71% positive of 24
Owners (est.)20000 – 50000
Player-voted tags:Choose Your Own AdventureInteractive FictionMultiple EndingsText-BasedNoirSci-fiMysteryDetectiveScienceVisual NovelDramaConversation

Review sentiment, ownership and peak-concurrent estimates via SteamSpy; tags are player-voted on Steam. Estimates change over time.

Features & modes

Derived from the gameplay modes and feature categories Steam lists for Choices That Matter: And The Sun Went Out.

FeatureSupported
Single-playerYes
MultiplayerNo
Co-opNo
Online co-opNo
PvPNo
Cross-platform multiplayerNo
Full controller supportNo
Partial controller supportNo
Steam Cloud savesNo
Steam AchievementsNo

System requirements (PC)

As published on the Steam store page. Requirements can change between updates.

Minimum

  • OS *: 64-bit Windows 7, 64-bit Windows 8 (8.1) or 64-bit Windows 10
  • Memory: 2 GB RAM
  • Storage: 2 GB available space

Supported languages (1)

English

Choices That Matter: And The Sun Went Out FAQ

Answered from the official Steam listing as of June 2026. Where something hasn't been announced, we say so rather than guess.

What kind of game is Choices That Matter: And The Sun Went Out?

Steam classifies Choices That Matter: And The Sun Went Out as a Indie game, developed by Tin Man Games. Take part in one of the most complex interactive adventure stories ever written! What if the sun inexplicably vanished only to return hours later? Investigate with your AI companion, Moti. Uncover conspiracies. Discover ancient religions. Travel the globe.

How much does Choices That Matter: And The Sun Went Out cost?

As of June 2026, Steam lists Choices That Matter: And The Sun Went Out at $1.19. Prices and regional pricing change — check the Steam page for the current figure.

Is Choices That Matter: And The Sun Went Out single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes for Choices That Matter: And The Sun Went Out: Single-player. It lists a single-player mode.

Is Choices That Matter: And The Sun Went Out on PlayStation, Xbox, or Switch?

Our data comes from the Steam (PC) store, which lists Choices That Matter: And The Sun Went Out for Windows, macOS. Console availability isn’t in our Steam-sourced data — check the official site or the console store.

Is Choices That Matter: And The Sun Went Out out yet?

Yes — Steam lists a release date of Nov 3, 2020.

What platforms is Choices That Matter: And The Sun Went Out on?

Choices That Matter: And The Sun Went Out is listed for Windows, macOS on the Steam (PC) store. Console availability isn't covered by Steam's PC store data — check the official channels.

Is Choices That Matter: And The Sun Went Out single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes: Single-player.

How much does Choices That Matter: And The Sun Went Out cost?

Steam lists it at $1.19.

Who made Choices That Matter: And The Sun Went Out?

Choices That Matter: And The Sun Went Out is developed by Tin Man Games and published by Tin Man Games.

Where to get Choices That Matter: And The Sun Went Out

We don't sell games or track prices — this links to the official Steam store page.

View on Steam →

Listing details from Valve's public Steam store data · official site. Not affiliated with Valve/Steam, Tin Man Games.