Out now

Brick Breaker

Developed by Sanuk Games · Published by Nacon

Casual
StatusOut now ReleaseFeb 20, 2017 Price$0.99 Steam reviews140

At a glance

PlatformsWindows
ModesSingle-player, Multi-player, PvP, Shared/Split Screen PvP, Shared/Split Screen
Price$0.99
StatusOut now
Early accessNo
Steam reviews140
Languages6
Achievements20

Overview

A casual game by Sanuk Games, published by Nacon — single-player, multi-player, pvp, shared/split screen pvp.

Steam’s own one-line description: “Brick Breaker, the classic arcade game, is back with a breathtaking new version. Get ready for some seriously explosive gameplay filled with surprises. Collect bonuses, avoid traps and play your way to victory across all the levels. Play with up to 4 players in local mode.” — developer/publisher text via the Steam store page.

Reception & community

Steam reviewsMixed — 44% positive of 133
Owners (est.)50000 – 100000
Player-voted tags:CasualFunnyActionIndieMultiplayerCute2DSingleplayerFamily FriendlyColorfulPuzzlePhysics

Review sentiment, ownership and peak-concurrent estimates via SteamSpy; tags are player-voted on Steam. Estimates change over time.

Features & modes

Derived from the gameplay modes and feature categories Steam lists for Brick Breaker.

FeatureSupported
Single-playerYes
MultiplayerYes
Co-opNo
Online co-opNo
PvPYes
Cross-platform multiplayerNo
Full controller supportYes
Partial controller supportNo
Steam Cloud savesYes
Steam AchievementsYes

System requirements (PC)

As published on the Steam store page. Requirements can change between updates.

Minimum

  • OS *: Windows 7
  • Processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core E5200 (2.5GHz)
  • Memory: 4 GB RAM
  • Graphics: Nvidia GeForce 9500 GT / ATI(AMD) Radeon HD4650
  • DirectX: Version 11
  • Storage: 480 MB available space

Recommended

  • OS: Windows 10
  • Processor: Intel Core i5
  • Memory: 8 GB RAM
  • Graphics: Nvidia Geforce GT 730 / AMD Radeon R7 250
  • DirectX: Version 12
  • Storage: 480 MB available space

Supported languages (6)

EnglishFrenchItalianGermanSpanish - SpainDutch

Brick Breaker FAQ

Answered from the official Steam listing as of June 2026. Where something hasn't been announced, we say so rather than guess.

What kind of game is Brick Breaker?

Steam classifies Brick Breaker as a Casual game, developed by Sanuk Games. Brick Breaker, the classic arcade game, is back with a breathtaking new version. Get ready for some seriously explosive gameplay filled with surprises. Collect bonuses, avoid traps and play your way to victory across all the levels. Play with up to 4 players in local mode.

How much does Brick Breaker cost?

As of June 2026, Steam lists Brick Breaker at $0.99. Prices and regional pricing change — check the Steam page for the current figure.

Is Brick Breaker single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes for Brick Breaker: Single-player, Multi-player, PvP, Shared/Split Screen PvP, Shared/Split Screen. It supports both solo and multiplayer.

Is Brick Breaker on PlayStation, Xbox, or Switch?

Our data comes from the Steam (PC) store, which lists Brick Breaker for Windows. Console availability isn’t in our Steam-sourced data — check the official site or the console store.

Is Brick Breaker out yet?

Yes — Steam lists a release date of Feb 20, 2017.

What platforms is Brick Breaker on?

Brick Breaker is listed for Windows on the Steam (PC) store. Console availability isn't covered by Steam's PC store data — check the official channels.

Is Brick Breaker single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes: Single-player, Multi-player, PvP, Shared/Split Screen PvP, Shared/Split Screen.

How much does Brick Breaker cost?

Steam lists it at $0.99.

Does Brick Breaker have achievements?

Yes — Steam lists 20 achievements for Brick Breaker.

Who made Brick Breaker?

Brick Breaker is developed by Sanuk Games and published by Nacon.

Where to get Brick Breaker

We don't sell games or track prices — this links to the official Steam store page.

View on Steam →

Listing details from Valve's public Steam store data. Not affiliated with Valve/Steam, Nacon.