Out now

Armed and Dangerous®

Developed by Planet Moon Studios · Published by LucasArts, Lucasfilm, Disney

Action
StatusOut now ReleaseJul 8, 2009 Price Metacritic78/100 Steam reviews272

At a glance

PlatformsWindows
ModesSingle-player
Price
StatusOut now
Early accessNo
Metacritic78/100
Steam reviews272
Languages5

Overview

An action game by Planet Moon Studios, published by LucasArts — single-player.

Steam’s own one-line description: “Meet the Lionhearts. A smack-talking rag-tag band of rebels on an impossible quest. If they can make it through an army of psychotic robots and wall-smashing Goliaths, they just might save the world... if they don't burn it down first.” — developer/publisher text via the Steam store page.

Reception & community

Steam reviewsVery Positive — 89% positive of 299
Owners (est.)20000 – 50000
Player-voted tags:ActionThird-Person ShooterFunnyClassicComedyShooterSingleplayer

Review sentiment, ownership and peak-concurrent estimates via SteamSpy; tags are player-voted on Steam. Estimates change over time.

Features & modes

Derived from the gameplay modes and feature categories Steam lists for Armed and Dangerous®.

FeatureSupported
Single-playerYes
MultiplayerNo
Co-opNo
Online co-opNo
PvPNo
Cross-platform multiplayerNo
Full controller supportNo
Partial controller supportNo
Steam Cloud savesYes
Steam AchievementsNo

System requirements (PC)

As published on the Steam store page. Requirements can change between updates.

Minimum

  • OS *: Windows 2000, XP or Vista
  • Processor: Pentium III 1GHz or AMD Athlon 1GHz
  • Memory: 256 RAM
  • Graphics: 32 MB 3D graphics card with Hardware Transform and Lighting (T&L) Compatibility
  • DirectX®: DirectX 9.0b
  • Hard Drive: 4.5 GB of free hard drive space
  • Sound: 100% DirectX9.0 compatible Audio Device

Supported languages (5)

EnglishFrenchGermanItalianSpanish - Spain

Armed and Dangerous® FAQ

Answered from the official Steam listing as of June 2026. Where something hasn't been announced, we say so rather than guess.

What kind of game is Armed and Dangerous®?

Steam classifies Armed and Dangerous® as a Action game, developed by Planet Moon Studios. Meet the Lionhearts. A smack-talking rag-tag band of rebels on an impossible quest. If they can make it through an army of psychotic robots and wall-smashing Goliaths, they just might save the world... if they don't burn it down first.

How much does Armed and Dangerous® cost?

As of June 2026, Steam hasn’t published a price for Armed and Dangerous®. We won’t guess one — check its Steam page.

Is Armed and Dangerous® single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes for Armed and Dangerous®: Single-player. It lists a single-player mode.

Is Armed and Dangerous® on PlayStation, Xbox, or Switch?

Our data comes from the Steam (PC) store, which lists Armed and Dangerous® for Windows. Console availability isn’t in our Steam-sourced data — check the official site or the console store.

Is Armed and Dangerous® out yet?

Yes — Steam lists a release date of Jul 8, 2009.

What platforms is Armed and Dangerous® on?

Armed and Dangerous® is listed for Windows on the Steam (PC) store. Console availability isn't covered by Steam's PC store data — check the official channels.

Is Armed and Dangerous® single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes: Single-player.

How much does Armed and Dangerous® cost?

A current price isn't recorded in our data — check the Steam page.

What is Armed and Dangerous®'s Metacritic score?

Armed and Dangerous® has a Metacritic score of 78/100, per the Steam store listing.

Who made Armed and Dangerous®?

Armed and Dangerous® is developed by Planet Moon Studios and published by LucasArts, Lucasfilm, Disney.

Where to get Armed and Dangerous®

We don't sell games or track prices — this links to the official Steam store page.

View on Steam →

Listing details from Valve's public Steam store data · official site. Not affiliated with Valve/Steam, LucasArts, Lucasfilm, Disney.