Out now

An Octave Higher

Developed by Kidalang · Published by PLAYISM

AdventureIndie
StatusOut now ReleaseMar 27, 2015 Price$2.39 Steam reviews278

At a glance

PlatformsWindows, macOS, Linux
ModesSingle-player
Price$2.39
StatusOut now
Early accessNo
Steam reviews278
Languages1
Achievements6
DLC2

Overview

An adventure, indie game by Kidalang, published by PLAYISM — single-player.

Steam’s own one-line description: “Fall into the magically complicated world of Overture as the three main characters embark on an adventure that will shake their lives and the world around them. Will they fan the flames of the growing revolution, or will they be the key to extinguishing it?” — developer/publisher text via the Steam store page.

Reception & community

Steam reviewsVery Positive — 83% positive of 294
Owners (est.)20000 – 50000
Player-voted tags:Visual NovelIndieAdventureAnimeSingleplayerStory RichFemale ProtagonistFantasyCasual2DAtmosphericSurreal

Review sentiment, ownership and peak-concurrent estimates via SteamSpy; tags are player-voted on Steam. Estimates change over time.

Features & modes

Derived from the gameplay modes and feature categories Steam lists for An Octave Higher.

FeatureSupported
Single-playerYes
MultiplayerNo
Co-opNo
Online co-opNo
PvPNo
Cross-platform multiplayerNo
Full controller supportNo
Partial controller supportNo
Steam Cloud savesNo
Steam AchievementsYes

System requirements (PC)

As published on the Steam store page. Requirements can change between updates.

Minimum

  • OS *: Windows XP
  • Processor: Intel Pentium 4
  • Memory: 1 GB RAM
  • Storage: 300 MB available space

Supported languages (1)

English

An Octave Higher FAQ

Answered from the official Steam listing as of June 2026. Where something hasn't been announced, we say so rather than guess.

What kind of game is An Octave Higher?

Steam classifies An Octave Higher as a Adventure, Indie game, developed by Kidalang. Fall into the magically complicated world of Overture as the three main characters embark on an adventure that will shake their lives and the world around them. Will they fan the flames of the growing revolution, or will they be the key to extinguishing it?

How much does An Octave Higher cost?

As of June 2026, Steam lists An Octave Higher at $2.39. Prices and regional pricing change — check the Steam page for the current figure.

Is An Octave Higher single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes for An Octave Higher: Single-player. It lists a single-player mode.

Is An Octave Higher on PlayStation, Xbox, or Switch?

Our data comes from the Steam (PC) store, which lists An Octave Higher for Windows, macOS, Linux. Console availability isn’t in our Steam-sourced data — check the official site or the console store.

Is An Octave Higher out yet?

Yes — Steam lists a release date of Mar 27, 2015.

What platforms is An Octave Higher on?

An Octave Higher is listed for Windows, macOS, Linux on the Steam (PC) store. Console availability isn't covered by Steam's PC store data — check the official channels.

Is An Octave Higher single-player or multiplayer?

Steam lists these modes: Single-player.

How much does An Octave Higher cost?

Steam lists it at $2.39.

Does An Octave Higher have achievements?

Yes — Steam lists 6 achievements for An Octave Higher.

Who made An Octave Higher?

An Octave Higher is developed by Kidalang and published by PLAYISM.

Where to get An Octave Higher

We don't sell games or track prices — this links to the official Steam store page.

View on Steam →

Listing details from Valve's public Steam store data · official site. Not affiliated with Valve/Steam, PLAYISM.