Akane the Kunoichi
Developed by Haruneko Entertainment · Published by Haruneko Entertainment
At a glance
Overview
An action, adventure, casual game by Haruneko Entertainment, published by Haruneko Entertainment — single-player.
Steam’s own one-line description: “You are Akane, a Kunoichi ninja secretely loving her master Goro, a noble samurai. One day Goro is kidnapped by the evil Hiromi - you have to rescue him, but it won't be an easy task!” — developer/publisher text via the Steam store page.
Reception & community
Review sentiment, ownership and peak-concurrent estimates via SteamSpy; tags are player-voted on Steam. Estimates change over time.
Features & modes
Derived from the gameplay modes and feature categories Steam lists for Akane the Kunoichi.
| Feature | Supported |
|---|---|
| Single-player | Yes |
| Multiplayer | No |
| Co-op | No |
| Online co-op | No |
| PvP | No |
| Cross-platform multiplayer | No |
| Full controller support | Yes |
| Partial controller support | No |
| Steam Cloud saves | No |
| Steam Achievements | Yes |
System requirements (PC)
As published on the Steam store page. Requirements can change between updates.
Minimum
- Graphics: Direct3D 11 support (feature level 10_0)
- DirectX: Version 10
Recommended
- Graphics: Vulkan support
Supported languages (1)
Akane the Kunoichi FAQ
Answered from the official Steam listing as of June 2026. Where something hasn't been announced, we say so rather than guess.
What kind of game is Akane the Kunoichi?
Steam classifies Akane the Kunoichi as a Action, Adventure, Casual, Indie game, developed by Haruneko Entertainment. You are Akane, a Kunoichi ninja secretely loving her master Goro, a noble samurai. One day Goro is kidnapped by the evil Hiromi - you have to rescue him, but it won't be an easy task!
How much does Akane the Kunoichi cost?
As of June 2026, Steam lists Akane the Kunoichi at $0.74. Prices and regional pricing change — check the Steam page for the current figure.
Is Akane the Kunoichi single-player or multiplayer?
Steam lists these modes for Akane the Kunoichi: Single-player. It lists a single-player mode.
Is Akane the Kunoichi on PlayStation, Xbox, or Switch?
Our data comes from the Steam (PC) store, which lists Akane the Kunoichi for Windows. Console availability isn’t in our Steam-sourced data — check the official site or the console store.
Is Akane the Kunoichi out yet?
Yes — Steam lists a release date of May 2, 2014.
What platforms is Akane the Kunoichi on?
Akane the Kunoichi is listed for Windows on the Steam (PC) store. Console availability isn't covered by Steam's PC store data — check the official channels.
Is Akane the Kunoichi single-player or multiplayer?
Steam lists these modes: Single-player.
How much does Akane the Kunoichi cost?
Steam lists it at $0.74.
Does Akane the Kunoichi have achievements?
Yes — Steam lists 7 achievements for Akane the Kunoichi.
Who made Akane the Kunoichi?
Akane the Kunoichi is developed by Haruneko Entertainment and published by Haruneko Entertainment.
Where to get Akane the Kunoichi
We don't sell games or track prices — this links to the official Steam store page.
View on Steam →Listing details from Valve's public Steam store data · official site. Not affiliated with Valve/Steam, Haruneko Entertainment.